OAKLAND LEADS HORIZON LEAGUE IN HONOR ROLL FOR FIFTH STRAIGHT SEMESTER

Jan. 15, 2016

INDIANAPOLIS -- For the fifth consecutive semester, Oakland led the Horizon League with 123 student-athletes meeting Honor Roll criteria. The 2015 Fall Academic Honor Roll is comprised of 948 student-athletes representing all ten Horizon League institutions and each of the 19 League sponsored sports.

Candidates for the Honor Roll must meet three criteria in order to qualify: 1) participation in at least one of the League's 19 sports during the most recent (or current) season; 2) completion of three semesters (or four quarters, where applicable) as a full-time student at the same member institution; and 3) a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale).

The Golden Grizzlies led the Horizon League for the fifth-straight semester with 123 student-athletes on the Honor Roll while Valparaiso placed 113 for second-most. Milwaukee positioned 108 student-athletes that met the criteria with Youngstown State just missing triple-digits with 98. Newcomer Northern Kentucky claimed 94 on the list as Green Bay honored 89. Wright State contributed 82 just edging out Detroit with 81, UIC with 76 and Cleveland State accumulating 74 receiving honors.

With an impressive 127 student-athletes, women's soccer led all Horizon League sports on the Fall Honor Roll for the second-straight semester. Also hitting triple-digits, women's track and field/cross country placed 115 while their men's counterpart honored 90 to lead all male sports. Men's soccer represented 78 on the list as women's swimming and diving was close behind with 76. Contributing 70, softball was the sixth-highest sport on the Honor Roll followed by baseball with 62 and men's swimming and diving and volleyball each having 61, respectively. Women's tennis and women's basketball tied with 44 student-athletes garnering accolades as men's golf (36), women's golf (35), men's tennis (28) and men's basketball (22) closing out the League sponsored sports.

Complete List of All land Academic Honor Roll Qualifiers (by sport)
Baseball
Joe Buchalski, Sr. 3.53 Mechanical Engineering
Kendall Colvin, Jr. 3.41 Communication
Matt DiLeo, So. 3.65 Pre-Business Administration
Collin Gee, Sr. 3.33 Marketing
Jonah Lakatos, Sr. 3.45 Communication
Jake Lee, Jr. 3.49 Pre-Integrative Studies
Alex Mason, Sr. 3.24 Integrative Studies
Nate Schweers, Jr. 3.63 Communication
Lucas Scocchia, Sr. 3.32 Finance
Men's Basketball
Alek Frascone, So. 3.45 Health Sciences
Max Hooper, M 3.64 Public Administration
Sherron Dorsey-Walker, Sr. 3.23 Pre-Integrative Studies
Women's Basketball
Olivia Nash, Sr. 3.52 Human Resources Management
Elena Popkey, M 3.85 Counseling
Sinclair Russell, Sr. 3.55 Human Resources Management
Men's Golf
Daniel Ault, So. 3.98 Pre-Business Administration
Evan Bowser, Sr. 3.40 Finance
Sean Burgess, Sr. 3.37 Integrative Studies
Jimmy Jaskoske, Sr. 3.38 Pre-Integrative Studies
Jacob Johnson, Jr. 3.77 Pre-Business Administration
Jake Kneen, Jr. 3.63 Pre-Med Dent Opt Vet
Women's Golf
Alyssa Albright, Sr. 3.74 Journalism
Jazmin Haque, Jr. 3.58 Biomedical Sciences
Elle Nichols, So. 3.21 Communication
Fiona Schmidt, So. 3.47 Pre-Biomedical Sciences
Haylee Zyber, Sr. 3.44 Wellnss Hlth Promo Inj Prevent
Men's Soccer
Chase Jabbori , Sr. 3.55 Health Sciences
Wes Mink, So. 3.23 Undecided Health Sciences
Derek Nowak, M 3.95 Business Administration
Matt Rickard, Sr. 3.20 Integrative Studies
Brian Steele, Jr. 3.52 Mechanical Engineering
Eliott Tarney, Sr. 3.31 Psychology
Zach Walker, Jr. 3.89 Biomedical Sciences
Women's Soccer
Nora Broderick, So. 3.77 Health Sciences
Cecilie Dokka, So. 3.51 Pre-Business Administration
Vlad Gurovski, So. 3.42 Health Sciences
Brianne Horne, Sr. 3.42 Health Sciences
Jamie Horne, Sr. 3.45 Health Sciences
Claudia Krupicz, So. 3.24 Undecided Health Sciences
Nessa Ogbonna, Jr. 3.47 Pre-Wellnss Hlth Promo Inj Prv
Aly Rawson, Jr. 3.78 Health Sciences
Sarah Reynolds, Sr. 3.59 General Management
Jenny Rosonke, So. 3.74 Pre-Business Administration
Jordan Sargent, Sr. 3.79 English w/Secondary Education
Devin Tomlinson, Sr. 3.92 Biochemistry
Katy Wagner, Sr. 3.71 Mechanical Engineering
Softball
Sarah Hartley, Sr. 3.68 Health Sciences
Lyndsay Hill, Sr. 3.29 Health Sciences
Erin Kownacki, Sr. 3.20 Journalism
Lindsay Lutton, So. 3.52 Psychology
Lydia Peplinski, Jr. 3.30 Pre-Integrative Studies
Carah Pletscher, So. 3.58 Pre-Nursing
Laura Pond, Sr. 3.56 Health Sciences
Kaley Waalkes, Jr. 3.36 Psychology
Abbey Walewski, Jr. 3.74 Pre-Nursing
Haley Zemmer, So. 3.60 Pre-Nursing
Men's Swimming & Diving
Mitch Alters, Sr. 3.40 Health Sciences
Andrew Binder, So. 3.66 Pre-Business Administration
Brant Cassidy, Jr. 3.76 Health Sciences
Aleksander Danielewski, Jr. 3.93 Electrical Engineering
John Ferrara, Sr. 3.55 Health Sciences
Aaron Helander, Jr. 3.59 Biomed Diagnstc and Therap Sci
Paul Huch, So. 3.61 Mechanical Engineering
Tuomas Kiviluoma, Jr. 3.29 Pre-Business Administration
Jacob Pearson, Sr. 3.42 Electrical Engineering
Zach Rentner, So. 3.24 Mechanical Engineering
John Schihl, So. 3.73 Mechanical Engineering
Seth Timmons, Jr. 3.32 Mechanical Engineering
Hrafn Traustason, Sr. 3.47 Chemistry
Ben VanderWeide, So. 3.87 Pre-Business Administration
Women's Swimming & Diving
Patricia Aschan, Jr. 3.51 Psychology
Nicole Cordero, Sr. 3.68 Graphic Design
Nikki Flynn, Sr. 3.51 Health Sciences
Takara Martin, Sr. 3.75 Health Sciences
Cassie Misiewicz, Jr. 3.65 Health Sciences
Hannah Oswald, Jr. 3.39 Health Sciences
Mary Pilibosian, So. 3.60 Pre-Med Dent Opt Vet
Kelsey Stark, Sr. 3.22 Elementary Education
Melissa VanderMeulen, Jr. 3.82 Health Sciences
Rachel Waite, Jr. 3.54 Nursing
Women's Tennis
Tamara Blum, Sr. 3.65 Health Sciences
Karine Celis, Sr. 3.40 Communication
Maxime Colen, Sr. 3.65 Pre-Human Resource Development
Juliana Guevara Martinez, Sr. 3.69 Industrial & Systems Egr
Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Andrew Bowman, Jr. 3.47 Env Sci Spec Env Sustn Res Mgt
Jacob Bowman, Jr. 3.48 Env Sci Spec Env Sustn Res Mgt
Michael Cox, Sr. 3.48 Health Sciences
Matthew Degraeve, Sr. 3.80 Pre-Integrative Studies
George O'Connor, Sr. 3.45 Communication
Matt Ritter, Jr. 3.82 Electrical Engineering
Chris Scott, Sr. 3.49 Health Sciences
Tyler Beeson , So. 3.42 Biochemistry
David Mittlebrun , So. 3.61 Pre-Business Administration
Tim Pfund , Sr. 3.38 Health Sciences
Glen Scott , Sr. 3.43 Health Sciences
Tyler Sirut , So. 3.51 Pre-Nursing
Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Leigh Bravender , Sr. 3.29 Health Sciences
Morgan Bridgewater, Sr. 3.56 Elementary Education
Ashley Burr, Jr. 3.42 Health Sciences
Kendra Colesa, So. 3.30 Health Sciences
Miranda Haas, Sr. 3.91 Biology
Karli Keur, Sr. 3.36 Social Work
Alana Koepf, Jr. 3.87 Pre-Biomedical Sciences
Sammy Mondry, Jr. 3.35 Pre-Elementary Education
Courtney Stauffer, Sr. 3.71 CJ Spec in Law Enforcement
Angela Ciaravino, So. 3.24 Mathematics w/Secondary Ed
Meghan Daly, Sr. 3.57 Finance
Jillian Flint, So. 3.42 Pre-Nursing
Elizabeth Girardot, Sr. 3.81 Elementary Education
Briana Glanda, So. 3.23 Psychology
Makayla Huddleston, Jr. 3.60 Nursing
Kendell Jefferson, So. 3.68 CJ Spec in Law Enforcement
Hayley MacDonald, Sr. 3.78 Health Sciences
Sarah Moen, Jr. 3.36 Graphic Design
Cady Pozolo, Sr. 3.70 Marketing
Natalie Stone, Sr. 3.67 Pre-Nursing
Volleyball
Amanda Baker, Sr. 3.94 Health Sciences
Sammy Condon, Jr. 3.64 Pre-Elementary Education
Melissa Deatsch, Jr. 3.52 Journalism
Mary Grassano, Sr. 3.60 Health Sciences
Alli Gutschow, Jr. 3.61 Health Sciences
Allia Knight, Sr. 3.61 Pre-Wellnss Hlth Promo Inj Prv
Cassie Pelloni, Sr. 3.22 Pre-Human Resource Development

#WEARtheBEAR

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries