OAKLAND STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 2016 FALL HORIZON LEAGUE ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL DISTINCTION

Jan. 27, 2017 INDIANAPOLIS -- For the seventh consecutive semester, Oakland led the Horizon League with 147 student-athletes meeting Honor Roll criteria. The 2016 Fall Academic Honor Roll is comprised of 984 student-athletes representing all 10 Horizon League institutions and each of the 19 league-sponsored sports.

Candidates for the Honor Roll must meet three criteria in order to qualify: 1) participation in at least one of the league's 19 sports during the most recent (or current) season; 2) completion of three semesters (or four quarters, where applicable) as a full-time student at the same member institution; and 3) a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale).

The Golden Grizzlies topped the conference for the seventh-straight semester with 147 student-athletes on the Honor Roll while Youngstown State honored 119 for second-highest. Valparaiso positioned 110 student-athletes on the list as Milwaukee also hit triple digits with 107 honorees. Wright State posted 97 to the Honor Roll and Northern Kentucky represented 96. Green Bay had 88 as Detroit Mercy contributed 76, UIC placed 71 and Cleveland State rounded out the list with 69.

For the fourth-straight semester, women's soccer led all sports with 139 student-athletes on the Honor Roll. Also hitting triple-digits, women's track and field/cross country honored 134 while their male counterpart notched 98 to lead all men's sports. Women's swimming and diving tallied 82 while volleyball and softball tied with 69. Men's soccer added 68 on the list as baseball was close behind with 65 student-athletes distinguished. Men's swimming and diving slotted 61 as women's basketball garnered 49 and women's tennis placed 39. Closing out the league-sponsored sports, women's golf positioned 35, men's golf contributed 31, men's tennis had 26 and men's basketball brought in 19.

Complete List of All Oakland Academic Honor Roll Qualifiers (by sport)
Baseball
Conor Bowers, Jr. 3.34 Integrative Studies
Kendall Colvin, Sr. 3.40 Communication
Matt DiLeo, Jr. 3.62 Marketing
Ryan Fitzgerald, So. 3.89 Pre-Nursing
Cole Gibson, So. 3.57 Health Sciences
Jordan Jackson, Jr. 3.79 Mathematics
Tyler Janish, Sr. 3.95 Health Sciences
Jonah Lakatos, Grad. 3.76 Public Administration
Jake Lee, 3.50 Operations Management
Mike McGee, So. 3.42 Communication
Nate Schweers, Sr. 3.71 Communication
T.J. Shook, 3.45 Integrative Studies
Myles Zilinsky, So. 3.79 Pre-Business Administration

Men's Basketball
Brad Brechting, Jr. 3.25 Pre-Human Resource Development
Tom Cotter, Jr. 3.37 Mechanical Engineering
Alek Frascone, Jr. 3.21 Health Sciences
Chris Palombizio, So. 3.42 Pre-Human Resource Development
Sherron Dorsey-Walker, Sr. 3.36 Integrative Studies
Women's Basketball
Nicole Dodd, Sr. 3.93 Health Sciences
Taylor Gleason, Sr. 3.88 Pre-Integrative Studies
Jessica Rotzoll, Jr. 3.84 Pre-Business Administration
Nikita Telesford, So. 3.58 Pre-Business Administration
Men's Golf
Daniel Ault, Jr. 3.96 Pre-Business Administration
Jacob Johnson, Sr. 3.77 Finance
Jake Kneen, Jr. 3.47 Pre-Biomedical Sciences
Marc Norton, So. 3.45 Psychology
Women's Golf
Jazmin Haque, Sr. 3.59 Biomedical Sciences
Zaafina Naqvi, So. 3.46 Communication
Elle Nichols, Jr. 3.32 Communication
Fiona Schmidt, Jr. 3.38 Biomedical Sciences
Kylee Sullivan, So. 3.69 Pre-Business Administration
Maddelyn Zack, So. 3.85 Pre-Elementary Education
Men's Soccer
Connor Ballantyne, Jr. 3.43 Pre-Integrative Studies
Hamid Barry, So 3.34 Electrical Engineering
Ryan Goike, Sr. 3.29 Pre-Business Administration 
Alec Greene, Jr. 3.34 Integrative Studies
Chase Jabbori, Sr. 3.57 Health Sciences
Keenan King, Sr. 3.22 Integrative Studies
Wes Mink, Jr. 3.36 Health Sciences
Nebojsa Popovic, So. 3.50 Pre-Integrative Studies
Brian Steele, Jr. 3.49 Mechanical Engineering
Zach Walker, Jr. 3.87 Biomedical Sciences
Women's Soccer
Ali Amante, So. 3.82 Biology w/Secondary Ed
Cecilie Dokka, Jr. 3.60 Pre-Business Administration
Vlad Gurovski, Jr. 3.48 Health Sciences
Claudia Krupicz, Jr. 3.21 Health Sciences
Vanessa Ogbonna, Jr. 3.60 Pre-Integrative Studies
Alice Palmer, Sr. 3.23 Integrative Studies
Maya Pascal, So. 3.81 Psychology
Aly Rawson, Sr. 3.77 Health Sciences
Jenny Rosonke, Jr. 3.75 Pre-Business Administration
Devin Tomlinson, Sr. 3.90 Biochemistry
Softball
Hayley Bartholomew, Jr. 3.82 Actuarial Science
Sydney Hasselbach,  Sr. 3.21 Integrative Studies
Lyndsay Hill, Grad. 3.68 Exercise Sciences
Lindsay Lutton, Jr. 3.43 Psychology
Mikayela Marciniak, So. 3.80 Pre-Business Administration
Lydia Peplinski, Jr. 3.24 Pre-Integrative Studies
Carah Pletscher, So. 3.55 Pre-Nursing
Jackie Reitmeyer, So. 3.73 Pre-Nursing
Kelsie Swanson, So. 3.54 Pre-Social Work
Danielle Szajna, So. 3.54 Political Science
Kaley Waalkes, Sr. 3.49 Psychology
Abbey Walewski, Sr. 3.77 Pre-Integrative Studies
Haley Zemmer, Jr. 3.47 Pre-Nursing
Men's Swimming & Diving
Andrew Binder, Jr. 3.68 Pre-Business Administration
Brant Cassidy, Jr. 3.75 Health Sciences
Aleksander Danielewski, Sr. 3.90 Electrical Engineering
Tony Eriksson, So. 3.41 Health Sciences
John Ferrara, Sr. 3.55 Health Sciences
Aaron Helander, Sr. 3.57 Integrative Studies
Paul Huch, So. 3.57 Mechanical Engineering
Tuomas Kiviluoma, Jr. 3.37 Management Information Systems
Zach Ortiz, So. 3.20 Graphic Design
Jacob Pearson, Sr. 3.28 Electrical Engineering
Adam Polosky, Jr. 3.28 Pre-Biomedical Sciences
John Schihl, Jr. 3.65 Mechanical Engineering
Joe Smith, Jr. 3.84 Undecided Health Sciences
Ben VanderWeide, Jr. 3.68 Pre-Business Administration
Women's Swimming & Diving
Bethany Abramczyk, So. 3.75 Pre-Elementary Education
Patricia Aschan, Sr. 3.62 Psychology
Hannah Burgess, So. 3.34 Biomedical Sciences
Arynn de Leeuw, Jr. 3.35 Health Sciences
Katlynn Emaus, Jr. 3.96 Biology w/Secondary Ed
Alysse Fischer, Jr. 3.82 Pre-Elementary Education
Krissy Harmon, Jr. 3.86 Pre-Nursing
Amber Lefler, So. 3.77 Health Sciences
Takara Martin, Sr. 3.72 Health Sciences
Cassie Misiewicz, Jr. 3.75 Pre-Wellnss Hlth Promo Inj Prv
Hannah Oswald, Sr. 3.44 Health Sciences
Mary Pilibosian, Jr. 3.57 Pre-Business Administration
Olivia Strevett, So. 3.74 Pre-Business Administration
Melissa VanderMeulen, Sr. 3.83 Health Sciences
Rachel Waite, Sr. 3.52 Nursing
Lauren Wynalda, Sr. 3.25 Health Sciences
Women's Tennis
Sofia Borcuti, So. 3.47 Pre-Integrative Studies
Amanda Nilsson, So. 3.20 Pre-Business Administration
Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Tyler Beeson, Sr. 3.28 Biochemistry
Andrew Bowman, Jr. 3.45 Env. Science
Jacob Bowman, Jr. 3.37 Env. Science
Michael Cox, Sr. 3.47 Health Sciences
Noah Dawn, Jr. 3.70 EGR - No Major Preference
Nathan Holland, Sr. 3.63 CJ Spec in Homeland Security
David Mittlebrun, Sr. 3.57 Human Resources Management
George O'Connor, Sr. 3.54 Communication
Matt Ritter, Sr. 3.69 Electrical Engineering
Kenton Rivard, Jr. 3.36 Pre-Business Administration
Andrew Storm, Sr. 3.92 Engineering Chemistry
Gino Vitella, Sr. 3.22 Health Sciences
Women's Track & Field/Cross Country

Ashley Burr, Sr. 3.45 Health Sciences
Maddy Clark, So. 3.55 Pre-Law
Kendra Colesa, Jr. 3.34 Health Sciences
Jillian Flint, Jr. 3.49 Pre-Integrative Studies
Elizabeth Girardot, Sr. 3.79 Elementary Education
Briana Glanda, Jr. 3.29 Pre-Nursing
Miranda Haas, Sr. 3.91 Biology
Elyssa Hofmann, Jr. 3.66 Psychology
Makayla Huddleston, Sr. 3.54 Nursing
Ellayna Iaquaniello, So. 3.77 Pre-Nursing
Odette Ingall, Sr. 3.22 Pre-Wellnss Hlth Promo Inj Prv
Kendell Jefferson, Jr. 3.67 CJ Spec in Law Enforcement
Karli Keur, Sr. 3.44 Social Work
Alana Koepf, Jr. 3.86 Biomedical Sciences
Genna Larocca, Jr. 3.75 English w/Secondary Education
Nadia Lengel, So. 3.31 Pre-Elementary Education
Rachel Levy, So. 3.81 Health Sciences
Nicole Martinbianco, So. 3.30 Pre-Business Administration
Whitney Mergens, So. 3.30 Undecided Health Sciences
Sarah Moen, Sr. 3.48 Graphic Design
Sammy Mondry, Jr. 3.43 Pre-Elementary Education
Courtney Stauffer, Sr. 3.72 CJ Spec in Law Enforcement
Mary Moore, So. 3.64 Pre-Elementary Education
Shayla Sanders, So. 3.55 Communication
Natalie Stone, Sr. 3.67 Nursing
Casey Stribbell, Jr. 3.27 Biomed Diagnstc and Therap Sci
Jessica Stroede, So. 3.22 Biology
Dana Tessmer, So. 3.74 Pre-Business Administration
Kailey Weingartz, Sr. 3.48 Health Sciences
Lauren Zens, Sr. 3.21 Finance
Volleyball
Darien Bandel, Jr. 3.32 Social Work
Sammy Condon, Sr. 3.71 Pre-Elementary Education
Melissa Deatsch, Sr. 3.50 Journalism
Jessica Dood, Sr. 3.22 Health Sciences
Alli Gutschow, Sr. 3.61 Health Sciences
Jordan Lentz, Jr. 3.66 Undecided Health Sciences
Jordan Massab, So. 3.49 Pre-Business Administration
Breann Reveley, Sr. 3.29 Social Work
Darrin Rice, Jr. 3.26 Communication


#WEARtheBEAR

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries