OAKLAND STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN SPRING 2017 HORIZON LEAGUE ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL DISTINCTION

June 29, 2017

Complete List of Honorees

INDIANAPOLIS
-- For the eighth consecutive semester, Oakland led the Horizon League with 146 student-athletes meeting Honor Roll criteria. The 2017 Spring Academic Honor Roll is comprised of 983 student-athletes representing all 10 Horizon League institutions and each of the 19 league-sponsored sports.

Candidates for the Honor Roll must meet three criteria in order to qualify: 1) participation in at least one of the league's 19 sports during the most recent (or current) season; 2) completion of three semesters (or four quarters, where applicable) as a full-time student at the same member institution; and 3) a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale).

The Golden Grizzlies topped the conference for the eighth-straight semester with 146 student-athletes on the Honor Roll while Valparaiso (113), Youngstown State (106), Milwaukee (103) and Wright State (100) all reached triple digits in student-athletes being recognized. Sports with the most representation were women’s track and field/cross country with 132 student-athletes while women’s soccer had 128 members. Men’s track and field/cross country was the third highest group with 97 honorees.

Complete List of All Oakland Academic Honor Roll Qualifiers (by sport)
Baseball
Conor Bowers, Jr. 3.46 Pre-Business Administration
Kendall Colvin, Sr. 3.44 Communication
Matt DiLeo, Jr. 3.65 Marketing
Connor Fannon, Sr., 3.20, Integrative Studies
Ryan Fitzgerald, So. 3.81 Nursing
Cole Gibson, So. 3.65 Health Sciences
Jordan Jackson, Jr. 3.80 Actuarial Science
Tyler Janish, Sr. 3.94 Health Sciences
Jonah Lakatos, Grad. 3.76 Public Administration
Jake Lee, 3.45 Operations Management
Mike McGee, So. 3.40 Communication
Tyler Pagano, Sr. 3.21 Health Sciences
Nate Schweers, Sr. 3.71 Communication
Austin Sherry, So. 3.20 Information Technology
T.J. Shook, 3.42 Integrative Studies
Myles Zilinsky, So. 3.81 Pre-Business Administration

Men's Basketball
Chris Palombizio, So. 3.26 Pre-Human Resource Development
Sherron Dorsey-Walker, Sr. 3.42 Integrative Studies
Women's Basketball
Mercy Agwaniru, Jr. 3.50 Health Sciences
Nicole Dodd
, Sr. 3.94 Health Sciences
Taylor Gleason, Sr. 3.89 Integrative Studies
Taylor Jones, So. 3.30 Communication
Jessica Rotzoll, Jr. 3.74 Pre-Business Administration
Sidney Santos, So. 3.20 Pre-Elementary Education
Nikita Telesford, So. 3.54 Pre-Business Administration
Men's Golf
Daniel Ault, Jr. 3.95 Pre-Business Administration
Jacob Johnson, Sr. 3.79 Finance
Jake Kneen, Jr. 3.49 Biomedical Sciences
Marc Norton, So. 3.46 Psychology
Women's Golf
Jazmin Haque, Sr. 3.61 Biomedical Sciences
Zaafina Naqvi, So. 3.48 Communication
Elle Nichols, Jr. 3.41 Communication
Fiona Schmidt, Jr. 3.40 Biomedical Sciences
Kylee Sullivan, So. 3.71 History w/ Secondary Education
Maddelyn Zack, So. 3.87 Pre-Elementary Education
Men's Soccer
Connor Ballantyne, Jr. 3.30 Pre-Integrative Studies
Hamid Barry, So 3.29 Electrical Engineering
Ryan Goike, Sr. 3.31 Pre-Business Administration 
Alec Greene, Jr. 3.38 Integrative Studies
Chase Jabbori, Sr. 3.56 Health Sciences
Keenan King, Sr. 3.27 Integrative Studies
Wes Mink, Jr. 3.44 Health Sciences
Nebojsa Popovic, So. 3.28 Pre-Integrative Studies
Zach Walker, Jr. 3.88 Biomedical Sciences
Women's Soccer
Ali Amante, So. 3.76 Biology w/Secondary Ed
Cecilie Dokka, Jr. 3.64 General Management
Vlad Gurovski, Jr. 3.45 Health Sciences
Vanessa Ogbonna, Jr. 3.67 Pre-Integrative Studies
Alice Palmer, Sr. 3.28 Integrative Studies
Maya Pascal, So. 3.79 Psychology
Aly Rawson, Sr. 3.76 Health Sciences
Jenny Rosonke, Jr. 3.77 Pre-Business Administration
Devin Tomlinson, Sr. 3.88 Biochemistry
Softball
Hayley Bartholomew, Jr. 3.80 Actuarial Science
Sydney Hasselbach,  Sr. 3.24 Integrative Studies
Lyndsay Hill, Grad. 3.65 Exercise Sciences
Lindsay Lutton, Jr. 3.43 Psychology
Mikayela Marciniak, So. 3.71 Pre-Business Administration
Lydia Peplinski, Jr. 3.18 Pre-Integrative Studies
Carah Pletscher, So. 3.60 Pre-Nursing
Jackie Reitmeyer, So. 3.68 Actuarial Science
Kelsie Swanson, So. 3.50 Pre-Social Work
Danielle Szajna, So. 3.52 Political Science
Kaley Waalkes, Sr. 3.53 Psychology
Abbey Walewski, Sr. 3.77 PIntegrative Studies
Haley Zemmer, Jr. 3.46 Nursing
Men's Swimming & Diving
Andrew Binder, Jr. 3.70 Pre-Business Administration
Brant Cassidy, Jr. 3.73 Health Sciences
Aleksander Danielewski, Sr. 3.90 Electrical Engineering
Tony Eriksson, So. 3.41 Health Sciences
John Ferrara, Sr. 3.55 Health Sciences
Rodolfo Flores, Jr. 3.49 Mechanical Engineering
Aaron Helander, Sr. 3.59 Integrative Studies
Paul Huch, So. 3.56 Mechanical Engineering
Tuomas Kiviluoma, Jr. 3.37 Management Information Systems
Zach Ortiz, So. 3.21 Graphic Design
Jacob Pearson, Sr. 3.24 Electrical Engineering
Adam Polosky, Jr. 3.35 Pre-Biomedical Sciences
John Schihl, Jr. 3.61 Mechanical Engineering
Joe Smith, Jr. 3.86 Undecided Health Sciences
Seth Timmons, Jr. 3.21 Mechanical Engineering
Ben VanderWeide, Jr. 3.73 Pre-Business Administration
Women's Swimming & Diving
Bethany Abramczyk, So. 3.78 Pre-Wellness and Health Promotion
Patricia Aschan, Sr. 3.66 Psychology
Hannah Burgess, So. 3.34 Biomedical Sciences
Arynn de Leeuw, Jr. 3.42 Health Sciences
Katlynn Emaus, Jr. 3.96 Biology w/Secondary Ed
Alysse Fischer, Jr. 3.86 Elementary Education
Krissy Harmon, Jr. 3.79 Pre-Nursing
Amber Lefler, So. 3.73 Health Sciences
Takara Martin, Sr. 3.32 Health Sciences
Cassie Misiewicz, Jr. 3.70 Health Sciences
Hannah Oswald, Sr. 3.46 Health Sciences
Mary Pilibosian, Jr. 3.55 Pre-Business Administration
Olivia Strevett, So. 3.73 Pre-Business Administration
Melissa VanderMeulen, Sr. 3.85 Health Sciences
Rachel Waite, Sr. 3.56 Nursing
Lauren Wynalda, Sr. 3.26 Health Sciences
Women's Tennis
Amanda Nilsson, So. 3.34 Pre-Human Resources Development
Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Andrew Bowman, Jr. 3.44 Env. Science
Jacob Bowman, Jr. 3.36 Env. Science
Michael Cox, Sr. 3.52 Health Sciences
Brandon Davis, So. 3.31 Pre-Business Administration
Nathan Holland
, Sr. 3.66 Criminal Justice
Brad Mallory,  So. 3.29 Health Sciences
David Mittlebrun, Sr. 3.60 Human Resources Management
George O'Connor, Sr. 3.56 Communication
Matt Ritter, Sr. 3.65 Electrical Engineering
Kenton Rivard, Jr. 3.44 Pre-Business Administration
Glen Scott, Jr. 3.43 Health Sciences
Tyler Sirut, So. 3.65 Nursing
Women's Track & Field/Cross Country

Ashley Burr, Sr. 3.47 Health Sciences
Maddy Clark, So. 3.55 Criminal Justice
Kendra Colesa, Jr. 3.40 Health Sciences
Jillian Flint, Jr. 3.50 Nursing
Elizabeth Girardot, Sr. 3.74 Elementary Education
Briana Glanda, Jr. 3.32 Nursing
Miranda Haas, Sr. 3.91 Biology
Elyssa Hofmann, Jr. 3.70 Psychology
Ellayna Iaquaniello, So. 3.74 Nursing
Odette Ingall, Sr. 3.23 Pre-Wellnss Hlth Promo Inj Prv
Kendell Jefferson, Jr. 3.65 Criminal Justice
Karli Keur, Sr. 3.47 Social Work
Alana Koepf, Jr. 3.85 Biomedical Sciences
Jessica Krone, So. 3.85 Biology
Genna Larocca, Jr. 3.76 English w/Secondary Education
Nadia Lengel, So. 3.38 Pre-Elementary Education
Rachel Levy, So. 3.75 Health Sciences
Nicole Martinbianco, So. 3.31 Pre-Business Administration
Whitney Mergens, So. 3.30 Undecided Health Sciences
Sarah Moen, Sr. 3.51 Graphic Design
Sammy Mondry, Jr. 3.46 Elementary Education
Mary Moore, So. 3.60 Pre-Elementary Education
Shayla Sanders, So. 3.57 Political Science
Natalie Stone, Sr. 3.66 Nursing
Casey Stribbell, Jr. 3.31 Biomed Diagnstc and Therap Sci
Dana Tessmer, So. 3.66 Pre-Business Administration
Kailey Weingartz, Sr. 3.53 Health Sciences
Volleyball
Darien Bandel, Jr. 3.40 Social Work
Sammy Condon, Sr. 3.75 Pre-Elementary Education
Melissa Deatsch, Sr. 3.51 Journalism
Alli Gutschow, Sr. 3.63 Health Sciences
Jordan Lentz, Jr. 3.67 Undecided Health Sciences
Jordan Massab, So. 3.50 Pre-Business Administration
Breann Reveley, Sr. 3.36 Social Work
Darrin Rice, Jr. 3.35 Communication


#WEARtheBEAR

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries