OAKLAND STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 2016 SPRING HORIZON LEAGUE ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL DISTINCTION

June 30, 2016

INDIANAPOLIS -- For the sixth consecutive semester, Oakland led the Horizon League with 126 student-athletes meeting Honor Roll criteria. The 2016 Spring Academic Honor Roll is comprised of 943 student-athletes representing all ten Horizon League institutions and each of the 19 League sponsored sports.

Candidates for the Honor Roll must meet three criteria in order to qualify: 1) participation in at least one of the League's 19 sports during the most recent (or current) season; 2) completion of three semesters (or four quarters, where applicable) as a full-time student at the same member institution; and 3) a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale).

The Golden Grizzlies topped the conference for the sixth-straight semester with 126 student-athletes on the Honor Roll while Valparaiso honored 115 for second-highest. Milwaukee positioned 107 student-athletes on the list as Youngstown State also hit triple digits with 105 honorees. Northern Kentucky posted 94 to the Honor Roll and Green Bay represented 91. Detroit improved to 83 as Wright State contributed 80, UIC placed 69 and Cleveland State rounded out the list with 65.

For the third-straight semester, women's soccer led all sports with 127 student-athletes on the Honor Roll. Also hitting triple-digits, women's track and field/cross country honored 103 while their men's counterpart notched 92 to lead all male sports. Women's swimming and diving tallied 83 while volleyball had over a double-digit improvement to post 73. Men's soccer and softball tied with 68 on the list as baseball was close behind with 66 student-athletes distinguished. Men's swimming and diving slotted 60 as women's tennis garnered 45 and women's basketball placed 43. Closing out the League sponsored sports, men's golf positioned 38, women's golf contributed 33, men's tennis had 25 and men's basketball brought in 19.


Complete List of All Oakland Academic Honor Roll Qualifiers (by sport)
Baseball
Joe Buchalski, Sr. 3.43 Mechanical Engineering
Kendall Colvin, Sr. 3.36 Communication
Matt DiLeo, Jr. 3.63 Pre-Business Administration
Collin Gee, Sr. 3.34 Marketing
Jonah Lakatos, Sr. 3.47 Communication
Jake Lee, Sr. 3.51 Pre-Business Administration
Alex Mason, Sr. 3.25 Integrative Studies
Nate Schweers, Sr. 3.66 Communication
Lucus Scocchia, Sr. 3.30 Finance
Men's Basketball
Alek Frascone, So. 3.31 Health Sciences
Max Hooper, M 3.63 Public Administration
Sherron Dorsey-Walker, Sr. 3.30 Integrative Studies
Women's Basketball
Nicole Dodd, Sr. 3.92 Health Sciences
Taylor Gleason, Sr. 3.83 Pre-Integrative Studies
Olivia Nash, Sr. 3.54 Human Resources Management
Elena Popkey, M 3.75 Counseling
Sinclair Russell, Sr. 3.56 Human Resources Management
Nikita Telesford, So. 3.63 Biomed Diagnstc and Therap Sci
Men's Golf
Daniel Ault, Jr. 3.97 Pre-Business Administration
Evan Bowser, Sr. 3.36 Finance
Sean Burgess, Sr. 3.37 Integrative Studies
Jimmy Jaskoske, Sr. 3.44 Integrative Studies
Jacob Johnson, Sr. 3.76 Pre-Business Administration
Jake Kneen, Jr. 3.42 Pre-Med, Dent, Opt, Vet
Women's Golf
Alyssa Albright, Sr. 3.75 Journalism
Jazmin Haque, Sr. 3.60 Biomedical Sciences
Fiona Schmidt, Jr. 3.45 Biomedical Sciences
Haylee Zyber, Sr. 3.53 Health Sciences
Men's Soccer
Alec Greene, Jr. 3.27 Pre-Business Administration
Chase Jabbori, Sr. 3.59 Health Sciences
Wes Mink, Jr. 3.31 Undecided Health Sciences
Matt Rickard, Sr. 3.24 Integrative Studies
Brian Steele, Jr. 3.49 Mechanical Engineering
Eliott Tarney, Sr. 3.35 Psychology
Zach Walker, Jr. 3.86 Biomedical Sciences
Women's Soccer
Nora Broderick, Jr. 3.79 Health Sciences
Cecilie Dokka, Jr. 3.55 Pre-Business Administration
Vlad Gurovski, Jr. 3.40 Health Sciences
Brianne Horne, Sr. 3.36 Health Sciences
Jamie Horne, Sr. 3.38 Health Sciences
Claudia Krupicz, Jr. 3.26 Health Sciences
Aly Rawson, Sr. 3.77 Health Sciences
Sarah Reynolds, Sr. 3.62 General Management
Jenny Rosonke, Jr. 3.74 Pre-Business Administration
Jordan Sargent, Sr. 3.78 English
Devin Tomlinson, Sr. 3.88 Biochemistry
Katy Wagner, Sr. 3.71 Mechanical Engineering
Softball
Sarah Hartley, Sr. 3.68 Health Sciences
Lyndsay Hill, Sr. 3.32 Health Sciences
Lindsay Lutton, Jr. 3.46 Psychology
Lydia Peplinski, Jr. 3.24 Pre-Integrative Studies
Carah Pletscher, So. 3.57 Pre-Nursing
Laura Pond, Sr. 3.58 Health Sciences
Kaley Waalkes, Sr. 3.41 Psychology
Abbey Walewski, Sr. 3.74 Pre-Integrative Studies
Haley Zemmer, Jr. 3.51 Pre-Nursing
Men's Swimming & Diving
Mitch Alters, Sr. 3.46 Health Sciences
Andrew Binder, Jr. 3.66 Pre-Business Administration
Brant Cassidy, Jr. 3.74 Health Sciences
Aleksander Danielewski, Sr. 3.93 Electrical Engineering
John Ferrara, Sr. 3.53 Health Sciences
Aaron Helander, Sr. 3.54 Biomed Diagnstc and Therap Sci
Paul Huch, So. 3.55 Mechanical Engineering
Tuomas Kiviluoma, Jr. 3.35 Pre-Business Administration
Jacob Pearson, Sr. 3.36 Electrical Engineering
Zach Rentner, Jr. 3.23 Mechanical Engineering
John Schihl, Jr. 3.71 Mechanical Engineering
Seth Timmons, Sr. 3.25 Mechanical Engineering
Hrafn Traustason, Sr. 3.44 Chemistry
Ben VanderWeide, Jr. 3.81 Pre-Business Administration
Women's Swimming & Diving
Patricia Aschan, Sr. 3.57 Psychology
Nicole Cordero, Sr. 3.68 Graphic Design
Arynn de Leeuw, Jr. 3.27 Health Sciences
Alysse Fischer, Jr. 3.78 Pre-Elementary Education
Nikki Flynn, Sr. 3.54 Health Sciences
Takara Martin, Sr. 3.76 Health Sciences
Cassie Misiewicz, Jr. 3.70 Pre-Wellnss Hlth Promo Inj Prv
Hannah Oswald, Sr. 3.44 Health Sciences
Mary Pilibosian, Jr. 3.55 Pre-Business Administration
Kelsey Stark, Sr. 3.27 Elementary Education
Melissa VanderMeulen, Sr. 3.84 Health Sciences
Rachel Waite, Sr. 3.53 Nursing
Lauren Wynalda, Sr. 3.16 Health Sciences
Women's Tennis
Tamara Blum, Sr. 3.64 Health Sciences
Karine Celis, Sr. 3.42 Communication
Maxime Colen, Sr. 3.69 Human Resource Development
Juliana Guevara, Sr. 3.70 Industrial & Systems Egr
Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Andrew Bowman, Jr. 3.46 Env. Science
Jacob Bowman, Jr. 3.39 Env. Science
Michael Cox, Sr. 3.45 Health Sciences
Matthew Degraeve, Sr. 3.66 Info. Technology
George O'Connor, Sr. 3.48 Communication
Matt Ritter, Sr. 3.80 Electrical Engineering
Chris Scott, Sr. 3.47 Health Sciences
Tyler Beeson, Jr. 3.43 Biochemistry
Jacob Gozdor, Jr. 3.46 Biomedical Sciences
David Mittelbrun, Jr. 3.60 Pre-Business Administration
Tim Pfund, Sr. 3.43 Health Sciences
Glen Scott, Sr. 3.43 Health Sciences
Tyler Sirut, Jr. 3.60 Pre-Nursing
Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Leigh Bravender, Sr. 3.23 Health Sciences
Morgan Bridgewater, Sr. 3.59 Elementary Education
Ashley Burr, Sr. 3.45 BDTS Spec in Med Lab Sciences
Kendra Colesa, Jr. 3.22 Health Sciences
Miranda Haas, Sr. 3.92 Biology
Karli Keur, Sr. 3.40 Social Work
Alana Koepf, Jr. 3.82 Biomedical Sciences
Sammy Mondry, Jr. 3.38 Pre-Elementary Education
Courtney Stauffer, Sr. 3.72 CJ Spec in Law Enforcement
Meghan Daly, Sr. 3.55 Finance
Jillian Flint, Jr. 3.48 Pre-Nursing
Elizabeth Girardot, Sr. 3.83 Elementary Education
Makayla Huddleston, Jr. 3.54 Nursing
Kendell Jefferson, Jr. 3.74 CJ Spec in Law Enforcement
Hayley MacDonald, Sr. 3.76 Health Sciences
Sarah Moen, Sr. 3.42 Graphic Design
Cady Pozolo, Sr. 3.69 Marketing
Natalie Stone, Sr. 3.67 Nursing
Volleyball
Amanda Baker, Sr. 3.95 Health Sciences
Sammy Condon, Sr. 3.68 Pre-Elementary Education
Melissa Deatsch, Sr. 3.50 Journalism
Jessica Dood, Sr. 3.21 Health Sciences
Mary Grassano, Sr. 3.63 Health Sciences
Alli Gutschow, Sr. 3.63 Health Sciences
Allia Knight, Sr. 3.71 Wellnss Hlth Promo Inj Prevent
Cassie Pelloni, Sr. 3.26 Human Resource Development

#WEARtheBEAR

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries