2015 Awards

GrizzVision

GrizzVision

GrizzVision

Community Service Award - Female

Women's Basketball

Waller
Community Service Award - Male

Baseball

Waller
Top Academic Team

Women's Tennis

Waller
Courage Award

Ayrton Kasemets

Sport:
Men's Swimming

Year:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Mundelein, Ill.

Kasemets
Most Inspirational Award

Max Hooper

Sport:
Men's Basketball

Year:
Senior

Hometown:
Carmel Valley, Calif.

Hooper
Social Media Post of the Year

Kiah Behrendt

Sport:
Cheer

Year:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Holland, Mich.

Behrendt
Best Competition of the Year

Women's Soccer

Women's Soccer
Most Improved Athlete - Male

Bryce Stroede

Sport:
Men's Track and Cross Country

Year:
Junior

Hometown:
Horton, Mich.

Stroede
Most Improved Athlete - Female

Olivia Nash

Sport:
Women's Basketball

Year:
Senior

Hometown:
Escanaba, Mich.

Nash
Top Newcomer - Female

Rachel Levy

Sport:
Women's Track and Cross Country

Year:
Freshman

Hometown:
Midland, Mich.

Levy
Top Newcomer - Male

Devon Nowicki

Sport:
Men's Swimming

Year:
Freshman

Hometown:
Lake Orion, Mich.

Nowicki
Top Individual Performance - Male

Kay Felder

Sport:
Men's Basketball

Year:
Junior

Hometown:
Detroit, Mich.

Felder
Top Individual Performance - Female

Miranda Haas

Sport:
Women's Track and Cross Country

Year:
Senior

Hometown:
Pinckney, Mich.

Haas
Top Individual Academic - Female

Amanda Baker

Sport:
Volleyball

Year:
Senior

Hometown:
Neoga, Ill.

Waller
Top Individual Academic - Male

Max Hooper

Sport:
Men's Basketball

Year:
Senior

Hometown:
Carmel Valley, Calif.

Waller
Best Film

Men's Track and Field

Black and Gold Spirit Award - Male

Gino Vitella

Sport:
Men's Track and Field

Year:
Senior

Hometown:
Sterling Heights, Mich.

Vitella
Black and Gold Spirit Award - Female

Joan Sieja

Sport:
Women's Soccer

Year:
Senior

Hometown:
Rochester Hills, Mich.

Sieja
Play of the Year

Sarah Hartley

Sport:
Softball

Year:
Senior

Hometown:
Birch Run, Mich.

Hartley
Future Leader Award - Female

Jordan Sargent

Sport:
Women's Soccer

Year:
Senior

Hometown:
Linden, Mich.

Sargent
Future Leader Award - Male

Ian Yetsko

Sport:
Baseball

Year:
Senior

Hometown:
Dewitt, Mich.

Yetsko
Hollie L. Lepley Award - Male

Evan Bowser

Sport:
Men's Golf

Year:
Senior

Hometown:
Dearborn, Mich.

Bowser
Hollie L. Lepley Award - Female

Nikki Flynn

Sport:
Women's Swimming

Year:
Senior

Hometown:
Saline, Mich.

Flynn
President's Award - Female

Melissa Deatsch

Sport:
Volleyball

Year:
Junior

Hometown:
Elmhurst, Ill.

Flynn
President's Award - Male

Jalen Hayes

Sport:
Men's Basketball

Year:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Lansing, Mich.

Hayes
Athlete of the Year - Male

Kay Felder

Sport:
Men's Basketball

Year:
Junior

Hometown:
Detroit, Mich.

Felder
Athlete of the Year - Female

Patricia Aschan

Sport:
Women's Swimming

Year:
Junior

Hometown:
Raisio, Finland

Aschan
#OUrstory Award

Men's Track and Field

Waller

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries