2001-02 Golden Grizzlies
Results & Top Times

Dual Meet Record:   3-5
Date Meet Score OU Result
October 19 at Bowling Green Relays

NTS

--

November 3 WRIGHT STATE 110-130 L
November 9 TOLEDO 140-101 L
November 29-December 1 Mid-Continent Conference Championships 966.50 1st
December 6-8 Notre Dame Invitational 2,203 2nd
January 6 vs. New Hampshire (Nassau, Bahamas) 43-25 W
January 6 vs. UMR 44-24 W
January 11 at Kenyon College 130-93 W
January 18 MICHIGAN STATE 105-136 L
January 19 at Notre Dame 133.5-162.5 L
January 26 at Eastern Michigan 95-137 L
February 28-March 2 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 558 3rd/7

 

Best Times
Event Athlete Time/Score Opponent
50 free Chris Sullivan 19.96 NIC Championship
100 free Chris Sullivan 44.44 NIC Championship
200 free Tim Johnson 1:38.50 NIC Championship
500 free Tim Johnson 4:27.63 NIC Championship
1000 free Andy Schmit 9:45.16 Michigan State
1650 free Marc Gray 15:52.20 Mid-Con Championships
100 back Can Kulduk 51.04 NIC Championship
200 back Dave Hartzel 1:47.86 NIC Championship
100 breast Mark Quinn 57.60 Notre Dame Invite
200 breast Mark Quinn 2:01.80 Notre Dame Invite
100 fly Chris Sullivan 51.07^ NIC Championship
200 fly Jim Ross 1:51.92 Notre Dame
200 IM Blaine Dolcetti 1:56.04 NIC Championship
400 IM Blaine Dolcetti 4:08.99 NIC Championship
200 medley relay Kulduk, Drazin, Sullivan, Broadbent 1:32.49 NIC Championship
400 medley relay Hartzel, Quinn, Johnson, Sullivan 3:21.86 NIC Championship
200 free relay Time Trial 1:19.77 NIC Championship
400 free relay Johnson, Hartzel, Sullivan, Broadbent 2:57.88 NIC Championship
800 free relay Hartzel, Gray, Johnson, Schmit 6:41.44 NIC Championship
1500 free relay Hartzel, Johnson, Schmit 14:26.21 Bowling Green Relays
300 butterfly relay C. Dolcetti, Sullivan, Johnson 2:44.48 Bowling Green Relays
300 backstroke relay Hartzel, Wallace, Sullivan 2:45.85 Bowling Green Relays
300 breaststroke relay Quinn, Kanak, Drazin 3:05.28 Bowling Green Relays
4 X 100 IM relay B. Dolcetti, C. Dolcetti, Haskins, Kanak 3:47.73 Bowling Green Relays
1-meter diving (6) Chris Gawronski 256.20 NIC Championship
1-meter diving (11) Chris Gawronski 407.60 Mid-Con Championships
3-meter diving (6) Chris Gawronski 285.45 NIC Championship
3-meter diving (11) Chris Gawronski 330.00 Mid-Con Championships
Platform diving  Chris Gawronski 241.65 NIC Championship

 

2001-02 Event Bests
50 Freestyle
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
19.96 Chris Sullivan TT NIC Championship
19.97 Chris Sullivan 1st NIC Championship
20:14 Chris Sullivan 3rd^ NIC Championship
20:39 Chris Sullivan 1st% Notre Dame Invite
20.50 Chris Sullivan 1st Notre Dame Invite
100 Freestyle
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
44.44 Chris Sullivan 2nd^ NIC Championship
44.87 Sean Broadbent 4th^ NIC Championship
44.92 Sean Broadbent 4th NIC Championship
44.98 Tim Johnson 6th^ NIC Championship
44.99 Chris Sullivan 5th NIC Championship
200 Freestyle
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
1:38.50 Tim Johnson 2nd NIC Championship
1:38.51 David Hartzel 3rd NIC Championship
1:38.63 Tim Johnson 1st^ NIC Championship
1:39.03 Tim Johnson 1st Notre Dame Invite
1:39.05 Tim Johnson 1st% Notre Dame Invite
500 Freestyle
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
4:27.63 Tim Johnson 2nd^ NIC Championship
4:29.93 Tim Johnson 3rd NIC Championship
4:30.45 Andy Schmit 3rd^ NIC Championship
4:31.18 David Hartzel 4th NIC Championship
4:32.03 Andy Schmit 6th NIC Championship
1000 Freestyle
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
9:45.16 Andy Schmit 3rd Michigan State
9:49.19 Andy Schmit 4th Eastern Michigan
9:49.82 Andy Schmit 1st Kenyon
9:49.82 Andy Schmit 1st Wright State
9:50.14 Andy Schmit 2nd Toledo
1650 Freestyle
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
15:52.20 Marc Gray 1st Mid-Con Championships
15:54.70 Andy Schmit 2nd Mid-Con Championships
15:54.85 Andy Schmit 4th NIC Championship
16:00.47 Marc Gray 4th Notre Dame Invite
16:04.42 Marc Gray 5th NIC Championship
100 Backstroke
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
51.04 Can Kulduk 7th NIC Championship
51.24 Dave Hartzel RS NIC Championship
51.27 Can Kulduk 7th^ NIC Championship
52.30 Dave Hartzel 3rd Notre Dame Invite
52.95 Dave Hartzel 5th% Notre Dame Invite
200 Backstroke
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
1:47.86 Dave Hartzel 3rd NIC Championship
1:48.33 Dave Hartzel 3rd^ NIC Championship
1:48.79 Dave Hartzel 1st Notre Dame Invite
1:51.27 Dave Hartzel 1st% Notre Dame Invite
1:51.61 Can Kulduk 9th^ NIC Championship
100 Breaststroke
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
57.60 Mark Quinn 2nd Notre dame Invite
57.70 Mark Quinn 7th^ NIC Championship
57.78 Mark Quinn 4th Notre Dame Invite
57.81 Mark Quinn 7th NIC Championship
57.87 Jim Kanak 5th Notre Dame Invite
200 Breaststroke
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
2:01.80 Mark Quinn 1st Notre Dame
2:02.85 Mark Quinn 5th NIC Championship
2:03.86 Mark Quinn 5th^ NIC Championship
2:04.02 Mark Quinn 1st% Notre Dame Invite
2:05.56 Mark Quinn 1st Eastern Michigan
100 Butterfly
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
51.07 Chris Sullivan 12th^ NIC Championship
51.19 Can Kulduk 13th^ NIC Championship
51.24 Jim Kanak 14th^ NIC Championship
51.40 Jim Kanak 13th NIC Championship
51.63 Jim Kanak 14th NIC Championship
200 Butterfly
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
1:51.92 Spencer Haskins X Notre Dame
1:52.23 Jim Ross X Toledo
1:55.19 Josh Smith 15th^ NIC Championship
1:55.70 Josh Smith 15th NIC Championship
1:56.01 Josh Smith 1st Mid-Cons Championships
200 Individual Medley
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
1:56.04 Blaine Dolcetti 11th NIC Championship
1:56.15 Blaine Dolcetti 1st Mid-Con Championships
1:56.15 Mark Quinn 12th NIC Championship
1:56.16 Blaine Dolcetti 12th^ NIC Championship
1:56.35 Blaine Dolcetti 5th Notre Dame Invite
400 Individual Medley
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
4:08.99 Blaine Dolcetti 8th^ NIC Championship
4:09.94 Blaine Dolcetti 1st Mid-Con Championships
4:11.10 Dave Hartzel 2nd Notre Dame
4:12.02 Colin Dolcetti 11th NIC Championship
4:13.48 Blaine Dolcetti 5th Notre Dame Invite
200 Freestyle Relay
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
1:20.30 Sullivan, Johnson, Drazin, Broadbent TT Notre Dame Invite
1:21.48 Sullivan, Johnson, Drazin, Broadbent 1st Notre Dame Invite
1:23.94 Munoz, Drazin, Parrish, Wallace 1st Mid-Con Championships
1:24.72 Munoz, Parrish, Kanak, Wallace 3rd Notre Dame Invite
1:26.77 Sullivan, Broadbent, Drazin, Wallace 3rd Bowling Green Relays
400 Freestyle Relay
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
2:57.88 Sullivan, Hartzel, Johnson, Broadbent 2nd NIC Championship
2:58.09 Johnson, Hartzel, Sullivan, Broadbent 1st Notre Dame Invite
3:03.92 Johnson, Munoz, Sullivan, Broadbent 1st Eastern Michigan
3:05.94 Broadbent, Munoz, Sullivan, Johnson 1st Mid-Con Championships
3:06.13 Johnson, Munoz, Hartzel, Broadbent 1st Notre Dame
800 Freestyle Relay
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
6:41.44 Hartzel, Gray, Johnson, Schmit 3rd NIC Championship
6:47.08 Johnson, Gray, Broadbent, Hartzel 1st Notre Dame Invite
6:52.76 Wallace, Kanak, C. Dolcetti, Drazin 2nd Mid-Con Championships
6:57.04 Munoz, Schmit, Smith, Fiore 4th Notre Dame Invite
7:06.56 Hartzel, Broadbent, Munoz, Johnson 3rd Bowling Green Relays
1500 Freestyle Relay
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
14:26.21 Hartzel, Johnson, Schmit 2nd Bowling Green Relays
14:42.70 Gray, Quinn, Smith 6th Bowling Green Relays
15:11.89 Smucler, Haskins, Fiore 8th Bowling Green Relays
15:57.21 Allshouse, Ross, Borell 12th Bowling Green Relays
200 Medley Relay
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
1:32.49 Kukduk, Drazin, Sullivan, Broadbent 5th NIC Championship
1:33.53 Hartzel, Quinn, Sullivan, Drazin 2nd Notre Dame Invite
1:34.97 Kulduk, Quinn, Sullivan, Broadbent 1st Michigan State
1:35.16 Wallace, Moen, Kanak, Munoz 4th Notre Dame Invite
1:36.08 Wallace, Kanak, C. Dolcetti, Drazin 4th Mid-Con Championships
300 Yard Butterfly Relay
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
2:44.48 C. Dolcetti, Sullivan, Johnson 6th Bowling Green Relays
2:50.02 Kanak, Parrsih, Wallace 9th Bowling Green Relays
2:50.11 Smith, Schmit, B. Dolcetti 10th Bowling Green Relays
300 Backstroke Relay
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
2:45.85 Hartzel, Wallace, Sullivan 4th Bowling Green Relays
300 Breaststroke Relay
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
3:05.28 Quinn, Kanak, Drazin 4th Bowling Green Relays
3:09.74 B. Dolcetti, Moen, Kozakiewicz 6th Bowling Green Relays
3:24.43 Haskins, Holmes, Fiore 9th Bowling Green Relays
400 Medley Relay
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
3:21.86 Hartzel, Quinn, Johnson, Sullivan 4th NIC Championship
3:24.53 Hartzel, Quinn, Kanak, Johnson 2nd Notre Dame Invite
3:28.35 B. Dolcetti, Moen, C. Dolcetti, Drazin 1st Michigan State
3:30.74 Hartzel, Quinn, Kanak, Munoz 3rd Eastern Michigan
3:30.75 Hartzel, Quinn, Kanak, Munoz 2nd Toledo
400 Individual Medley Relay
Time Athlete Place Opponent/Event
3:47.73 B. Dolcetti, C. Dolcetti, Haskins, Kanak 5th Bowling Green Relays
4:00.09 Quinn, Moen, Kozakiewicz, Fiore 10th Bowling Green Relays
1-Meter Diving (6)
Score Athlete Place Opponent/Event
256.20 Chris Gawronski 7th NIC Championship
255.52 Chris Gawronski ?? Notre Dame
249.25 Chris Gawronski 3rd Eastern Michigan
243.75 Chris Gawronski 3rd Michigan State
227.03 Chris Gawronski 4th Toledo
1-Meter Diving (11)
Score Athlete Place Opponent/Event
407.60 Chris Gawronski 1st Mid-Con Championships
3-Meter Diving (6)
Score Athlete Place Opponent/Event
285.45 Chris Gawronski 9th NIC Championship
258.60 Chris Gawronski 3rd Michigan State
235.88 Chris Gawronski 2nd Eastern Michigan
234.82 Chris Gawronski 2nd Notre Dame
233.85 Chris Gawronski 4th Toledo
3-Meter Diving (11)
Score Athlete Place Opponent/Event
333.00 Chris Gawronski 3rd Mid-Con Championships
Platform Diving
Score Athlete Place Opponent/Event
241.65 Chris Gawronski 8th NIC Championship
2001-02 Individual Bests
Eric Allshouse
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
50 free 22.42 x^ NIC Championship
100 free 49.14 x^ NIC Championship
200 free 1:47.89 x^ NIC Championship
100 fly 51.29 x Notre Dame
Alan Borell
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
50 free 27.17 RS Wright State
100 free 49.17 x^ NIC Championship
200 free 1:50.37 x^ NIC Championship
500 free 4:58.12 20th EMU Invite
1000 free 10:46.23 10th Eastern Michigan
Sean Broadbent
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
50 free 20.56 2nd% Notre Dame Invite
100 free 44.87 4th^ NIC Championship
200 free 1:42.52 9th Notre Dame Invite
Jon Brooks
Event

Time

Place Opponent/Event
50 free 22.21 8th* Mid-Con Championships
100 free 49.15 11th Mid-Con Championships
200 free 1:52.04 15th Mid-Con Championships
Blaine Dolcetti
Event

Time

Place Opponent/Event
100 back 53.31 RS Michigan State
200 back 1:56.49 3rd Mid-Con Championships
200 breast 2:15.69 4th Eastern Michigan
200 IM 1:56.04 11th NIC Championship
400 IM 4:08.99 8th^ NIC Championship
100 fly 1:00.83 RS Wright State
200 fly 1:56.61 4th Notre Dame Invite
Colin Dolcetti
Event

Time

Place Opponent/Event
200 IM 1:57.30 14th^ NIC Championship
100 fly 52.72 10th% Notre Dame Invite
200 fly 1:56.41 18th^ NIC Championship
400 IM 4:12.02 11th NIC Championship
100 back 57.78 RS Notre Dame
Doug Drazin
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
50 free 20.84 9th NIC Championship
100 free 45.85 12th NIC Championship
100 breast 57.94 6th Notre Dame Invite
Doug Fiore
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
50 free 28.59 RS Wright State
100 free 58.86 RS Wright State
200 free 1:43.24 x^ NIC Championship
500 free 4:43.03 x^ NIC Championship
1,000 free 10:02.11 5th Toledo
1,650 free 16:30.09 4th Mid-Con Championships
100 back 1:04.02 RS Wright State
200 back 2:18.10 6th Toledo
Chris Gawronski
Event Score Place Opponent/Event
1-meter diving (6) 256.20 7th NIC Championship
1-meter diving (11) 407.60 1st Mid-Con Championships
3-meter diving (6) 285.45 9th NIC Championship
3-meter diving (11) 330.00 3rd Mid-Con Championships
Platform diving 241.65 8th NIC Championship
Marc Gray
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
50 free 26.58 RS Wright State
100 free 47.17 TT NIC Championship
200 free 4:33.83 10th NIC Championship
500 free 4:34.50 1st Mid-Con Championships
1,000 free 9:53.47 3rd Toledo
1,650 free 15:52.20 1st Mid-Con Championships
100 fly 1:56.40 3rd Notre Dame Invite
200 fly 2:02.06 8th Eastern Michigan
Dave Hartzel
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
200 free 1:38.51 3rd NIC Championship
500 free 4:31.18 4th NIC Championship
100 back 51.24 RS NIC Championship
200 back 1:47.86 3rd NIC Championship
400 IM 9:11.10 2nd Notre Dame
Spencer Haskins
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
200 IM 1:58.50 x^ NIC Championship
100 back 1:02.42 RS Notre Dame
200 back 2:05.15 8th Eastern Michigan
100 breast 1:03.44 17th Notre Dame Invite
200 breast 2:15.59 6th Mid-Con Championships
400 IM 4:15.97 x^ NIC Championship
200 fly  1:51.92 x Notre Dame 
Brad Holmes
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
50 free 22.40 x NIC Championship
100 free 49.48 x^ NIC Championship
100 breast 1:04.69 x^ NIC Championship
Tim Johnson
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
50 free 20.69 3rd% Notre Dame Invite
100 free 44.98 6th^ NIC Championship
200 free 1:38.50 2nd NIC Championship
500 free 4:27.63 2nd^ NIC Championship
Jim Kanak
Event

Time

Place Opponent/Event
200 IM 1:56.39 6th Notre Dame Invite
100 breast 57.87 5th Notre Dame
200 breast 2:06.44 1st Mid-Con Championships
100 fly 51.24 14th^ NIC Championship
200 fly 2:02.41 5th Michigan State
Michael Kozakiewicz
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
100 breast 1:00.64 x^ NIC Championship
200 breast 2:11.91 4th Mid-Con Championships
200 IM 2:01.15 x^ NIC Championship
Can Kulduk
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
100 free 50.04 RS Michigan State
100 back 51.04 3rd Notre Dame
200 back 1:51.67 9th^ NIC Championship
200 back 1:51.67 9th^ NIC Championship
100 fly 51.19 13th^ NIC Championship
Martin Moen
Event

Score

Place Opponent/Event
100 breast 58.12 10th& NIC Championship
200 breast 2:10.14 10th NIC Championship
50 free 22.28 27th^ NIC Championship
Andy Munoz
Event

Score

Place Opponent/Event
50 free 20.66 1st (swim-off) NIC Championship
100 free 45.86 1st Mid-Con Championships
200 free 1:42.00 2nd Mid-Con Championships
Mike Parrish
Event

Score

Place Opponent/Event
50 free 21.34 x^ NIC Championship
100 free 47.54 x^ NIC Championship
100 fly 53.96 5th* Mid-Con Championships
100 back 56.86 19th Notre Dame Invite
Mark Quinn
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
500 free 4:51.11 7th Eastern Michigan
100 breast 57.60 1st% Notre Dame Invite
200 breast 2:01.80 1st Notre Dame Invite
200 IM 1:56.15 12th NIC Championship
Jim Ross
Event

Score

Place Opponent/Event
50 free 28.52 RS Wright State
100 free 59.42 RS Wright State
200 free 1:50.60 23rd EMU Invite
500 free 4:56.52 18th EMU Invite
1,000 free 10:50.72 X Wright State
200 fly 1:52.23 X Toledo
Andy Schmit
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
50 free 26.01 RS Wright State
100 free 47.60 TT NIC Championship
200 free 1:42.28 14th NIC Championship
500 free 4:30.45 3rd^ NIC Championship
1,000 free 9:45.16 3rd Michigan State
1,650 free 15:54.70 2nd Mid-Con Championships
Josh Smith
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
50 free 25.75 RS Wright State
100 free 53.32 RS Wright State
200 free 1:43.15 TT NIC Championship
500 free 4:39.08 14th NIC Championship
100 fly 55.87 5th Notre Dame
200 fly 1:55.19 15th^ NIC Championship
200 IM 1:58.74 10th Notre Dame Invite
Tony Smucler
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
50 free 27.03 RS Wright State
100 free 55.87 RS Wright State
200 free 1:48.79 11th Mid-Con Championships 
500 free 4:44.96 5th Mid-Con Championships
1,000 free 10:07.28 X Wright State
1,650 free 16:44.52 6th Mid-Con Championships
Nick Sosnowski
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
200 free 1:42.43 15th NIC Championship
500 free 4:37.18 13th NIC Championship
100 back 54.79 4th Notre Dame
200 back 1:51.67 9th NIC Championship
Chris Sullivan
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
50 free 19.96 TT NIC Championship
100 free 44.44 2nd^ NIC Championship
100 fly 51.07 12th^ NIC Championship
Jeff Travis
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
50 free 21.78 x^ NIC Championship
100 free 47.94 x^ NIC Championship
100 fly 55.49 10th Mid-Con Championships
100 back 51.76 X Notre Dame
Joel Wallace
Event Time Place Opponent/Event
50 free 21.34 14th^ NIC Championship
100 free 46.42 3rd Mid-Con Championships
100 back 53.68 14th NIC Championship
100 fly 54.45 15th Notre Dame Invite

! Mid-Con Championship Record
$ OU Aquatics Center Pool Record
* Preliminaries at Mid-Con Championship %Preliminaries at the Notre Dame Invite
^Preliminaries at National Independent Conference Championship

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries