2001-02 Golden Grizzlies Roster

Name

Event

Height

Weight

Class

Hometown (High School/Transfer)

Eric Allshouse FR 5-11 165 So. Tecumseh (Tecumseh HS)
Sean Broadbent FR 6-4 185 So. Windsor, Ontario (Vincent Massey HS)

Alan Borell

FR

6-3

165

Fr.

Grosse Pointe (South HS)

Blaine Dolcetti IM/BR/Fly 6-2 190 Fr. Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario (Sir James Dunn C.V.S.)
Colin Dolcetti FR/Fly/BR 6-4 190 Sr. Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario (Sir James Dunn C.V.S.)
Doug Drazin FR/BR 6-5 197 Jr. West Bloomfield (West Bloomfield HS/Ohio State)
Doug Fiore FR 6-0 165 So. Shelby Twp. (Eisenhower HS)
Chris Gawronski Diving 6-2 182 So. West Bloomfield (Walled Lake Central HS)
Marc Gray Distance FR 5-10 145 Sr. Rochester (Rochester Adams)
Dave Hartzel FR/BK 6-4 170 Sr. Middletown, Delaware (Germantown Academy/USC)
Spencer Haskins IM/Middle Dist. 5-9 161 Fr. Rockford (Rockford HS)
Brad Holmes FR 6-0 172 So. Grand Ledge (Grand Ledge HS)
Tim Johnson FR 6-2 155 Fr. Windsor, Ontario (Kennedy Collegiate)
Jim Kanak BR/Fly 5-10 165 Jr. Beverly Hills (Birmingham Groves)
Michael Kozakiewicz BR 5-7 135 Fr. Midland (Midland)
Can Kulduk BK/Fly 6-2 182 Sr. Izmir, Turkey (Izmir Atatuk Lisesi/Broward CC)
Martin Moen BR 6-1 160 Fr. Eugene, Oregon (Sheldon HS)
Andy Munoz FR 6-3 177 Fr. El Paso, Texas (Eastwood HS)
Mike Parrish FR 6-2 160 Fr. Birmingham (Seaholm HS)
Jim Ross FR 5-11 148 Fr. Canton (Plymouth Salem HS)
Chris Rousseau Diving 6-1 150 Fr. Troy (Troy HS)
Mark Quinn BR 5-10 170 Sr. Skipton, North Yorkshire, England (Ermysteds Grammar School)
Andy Schmit FR 6-1 180 Sr. La Mesa, California (Grossmont)
Josh Smith FR/Fly 6-2 175 Sr. Auburn (Bay City Western HS/Ohio State)
Tony Smucler FR 6-0 150 So. Tecumseh, Ontario (L'Essor Secondary)
Nick Sosnowski BK/IM 6-0 165 Sr. Farmington Hills (Detroit Catholic Central)
Chris Sullivan FR/Fly 6-3 177 Fr. Rockford (Rockford HS)
Jeff Travis FR 5-11 175 So. Royal Oak (Dondero HS)
Joel Wallace FR/Fly 6-1 185 Sr. Bloomfield Hills (Brimingham Groves HS/Tennessee)
COACHES
Head Coach: Pete Hovland (23rd year)
Assistant Coaches: Jon Teal (2nd year)
Paul Karas (4th year)
Nate Murphy (2nd year)
Katie Szopo (2nd year)
Diving Coach: Tony Venticinque (2nd year)
Manager: Mikala Wetzel (2nd year)

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries