Zack Jones
Zack  Jones

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Tustin, Mich.

High School:
LeRoy Pine River

Height:
5-7

Event:
Cross Country/Distance

Major:
International Relations


02/01/2018

TRACK AND FIELD HEADS TO PRESTIGIOUS NOTRE DAME MEYO INVITE

Select Oakland runners will compete Friday, Feb. 2 and Saturday, Feb. 3.

05/24/2017

SIX STUDENT-ATHLETES TRAVEL TO NCAA EAST PRELIMINARY ROUND

Competition begins Thursday, May 25 through Saturday, May 27 in Lexington, Ky. on ESPN3

05/24/2016

STROEDE, VITELLA, GIRODAT, A. BOWMAN TO COMPETE AT NCAA EAST PRELIMINARY ROUND

Competition begins Thursday, May 26 through Saturday, May 28 in Jacksonville, Fla.

Cross Country

2010:
• Was the team's number one runner in three of four races he ran
• Ran 24:39.20 (8K) to place second at The Summit League Championship, earning first team honors for the third time
Was 48th at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional, his third straight top 50 finish
Earned Academic All-Summit League honors

2009:
• Was the team's number one runner in all six races he ran
Ran 25:33.70 to place fifth and earn all-league first team honors at The Summit League Championship
Placed 26th at the Great Lakes Region to miss all-region honors by one spot
His time of 31:50.69 was third fastest in school history
Won the Golden Grizzly Open (Sept. 5) and IPFW Invitational (Sept. 12)
ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-District first team
Earned Academic All-Summit League honors.

2008:
Was the team's number one runner in all six meets that he ran
Ran 19:59 (4 miles) to win the Tommy Titan Invitational (Sept. 8) and set the meet and school record
Set the school record in the 8K with a time of 24:28.30 to place third and earn all-league first team honors at The Summit League Championship (Nov. 1)
Was runner-up at the Golden Grizzly Open (Sept. 1) and Notre Dame Invitational (Oct. 3)
ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-District first team
Earned Academic All-Summit League honors

2007:
Ran in two races before suffering a season ending injury
Was runner-up at the Golden Grizzly Open (Sept. 1) and fifth at the Mel Brodt Invitational (Sept. 15)
Earned Academic All-Summit League honors

2006:
Finished among the top three on the team in all six races he ran.
Ran 26:59.17 (8K) to finish 10th and earn all-league second team honors at the Mid-Continent Championship (Oct. 28).
Finished among the top 10 at the Golden Grizzly Open (Sept. 2) and Falcon Invitational (Oct. 14).

Track and Field

2011 Outdoor:
• Finished 26th in the 10,000 (30:01.56) at the NCAA National Championship Semi-Finals
• Was third in the 5000 at The Summit League Championships (May 14)
• Ran 30:01.49 (school record) to place fifth in the 10,000 at the Drake Relays (Apr. 27)
• Won the 3000 at the Detroit meet (April 9) with a stadium record time of 8:47.97
• Runner-up in the 5000 at the Toledo Collegiate Challenge (April 2)
• Was the fourth leading scorer with 57 points
• Had five top 10 finishes
• Capital One Academic All-District first team

2011 Indoor:
• Was third in the 5000 at The Summit League Championship (March 1)
• Was fifth in the 3000 at the league meet
• Is the fifth leading career scorer indoors with 175.50 points

2010 Outdoor:
• Redshirt

2010 Indoor:
• Was the Summit League champion in the 5000 with a time of 14:57.02
• In addition, he was fourth in the 3000 at the league meet
• Had six top 10 finishes
• Named to ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District first team

2009 Outdoor:
• Earned all-league honors finishing second in the 10,000 (31:20.07) at The Summit League Championship (May 14), culminating the first time in school history where a student-athlete has earned all-league honors in three different sports, all in the same academic year
• Was fifth in the 5000 (14:51.19) at the league meet
• Placed fourth in the 5000 at the Stanford Invitational (Mar. 27)
• Ran 14:21.64 to set the school record in the 5000 at the Bucknell Classic (April 10)
• Named to the ESPN the Magazine Academic All-District first team

2009 Indoor:
• Earned all-league honors finishing third in the 5000 at The Summit League Championship (Feb. 28)
• Was sixth in the 3000 at the league meet
• Won the 3000 at the Grand Valley Invitational (Jan. 24)
• Had five top 10 finishes

2008 Outdoor:
• Finished among the top 10 five times
• Finished fifth in the 5000 at The Summit League Championships (May 17)
• Won the 5000 at the EMU Invitational (Apr. 19)
• Fourth leading scorer with 65 points.

2008 Indoor:
• Finished among the top 10 six times
• Placed fourth in the 5000 and eighth in the 3000 at The Summit League Championships (Feb. 29)
• His time of 15:00.41 in the 5000 broke the school record
• He won the 3000 at the Don Wright Team Challenge (Jan. 19)
• Ran 8:23.44 at the EMU Classic (Feb. 16) to break the school record in the 3000.

2007 Outdoor:
• Ran 14:31.97 to set the school record in the 5000 at the MSU Spartan Invitational
• He was fifth overall but the first collegiate runner to cross the finish line
• Finished third at the Mid-Continent Championships (May 14)

High School
Earned four letters for coaches Cecil Burch and Eric Gebhard
Helped his team qualify for the Division 3 state championship meet as a senior
Three-time All-Highland Conference selection
Three-time all-state selection

Personal:
Parents: Kay and Tim Jones
Siblings: Lia, runs cross country and track at Oakland
• His father and mother were both collegiate athletes at Northern Michigan
• Father was a wrestler, his mother a swimmer

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries