OAKLAND TABS FOUR FIRST-PLACE FINISHES ON FIRST DAY OF HORIZON LEAGUE INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Feb. 25, 2017

Photo Gallery 

Day 1 results

YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio - Dana Tessmer finished first and broke her own school record in pole vault with a mark of 12 ft., 4.5 in., Jacob Bowman placed first in the 5000m (14:32.59) and Sammy Mondry finished first in the 5000m (17:23.56) on the first day of the Horizon League Indoor Championships at Youngstown State on Saturday.

The women's distance medley relay team of Rachel Levy, Odette Ingall, Kailey Weingartz and Ashley Burr also placed first (12:18.42), while Brandon Davis broke his own school record and placed second in long jump (23 ft., 8 in.). Aaron Davis finished second in prelims in the 200m and set a second record in the event (21.59).

Both men's and women's team are second in the team standings after day 1 of competition, with 41 and 47 points, respectively.

The meet resumes tomorrow at 11 a.m. with field events, followed by running events at 1 p.m.

Day 1 team standings:

Men: Youngstown State (48), Oakland (41), Valparaiso (37), Milwaukee (32), UIC (17), Northern Kentucky (11), Detroit (8)

Women: Youngstown State (54), Oakland (47), Milwaukee (45), Wright State (28), Northern Kentucky (27), Detroit (16), UIC (13), Cleveland State (4)

Other top finishers:

Weight throw (M): Tyler Beeson (3rd, 53 ft., 5.75 in.), Kenton Rivard (6th, 51 ft., 7.5 in.), Joe Ghafari (7th, 50 ft., 3.5 in.)

Long jump (W): Whitney Mergens (5th, 17 ft., 10 in.)

5000m (M): Bryce Stroede (5th, 14:39.18), George O'Connor (7th, 14:40.39); (W): Miranda Haas (3rd, 17:29.92)

DMR (M): Brad Mallory, Andrew Storm, Nathan Holland, Andrew Bowman (3rd, 10:08.53)

Athletes who advanced to finals:

60m Hurdles (W): Sarah Moen (9.02), Laura Johnston (9.04), Alana Morrow (9.17); (M): Zach Stadnika (8.36), Tré Brown (8.47)

60m (W): Andriana Smith (7.78); (M): Nicholas Girodat (6.83), Aaron Davis (6.93), Sheldon Drake (6.93)

400m (W): Chanel Gardner (57.76); 400m (M): Corey Goodloe (49.19)

800m (W): Lydia Stanley (2:15.68), Andrea Koenigsknecht (2:16.07); 800m (M): Austin Dawn (1:57.40)

200m (M): Aaron Davis (21.59, school record), Girodat (21.61), Drake (22.00)

#WEARtheBEAR


 

 

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries