OAKLAND WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD TEAM FINISHES RUNNER UP AT HORIZON LEAGUE INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Feb. 25, 2018

Results

YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio - Maggie Schneider was named Women’s Freshman of the Year, Running, after winning the 3000m (9.59.74) to go along with her 5000m title. Zach Stadnika also won the Heptathlon (5059 points) and was named Men’s Championship Outstanding Performer, Fielding, on the final day of competition at the 2018 Horizon League Championships on Sunday. The women's team finished second (121 points) while the men placed third (129 points).

Chanel Gardner won the 400m with school record time of 56.20 while the men's 4x400 relay team of Corey Goodloe, Tyler Brenner, Andrew Storm and Jimmie Williams also finished first with a school record time of 3:15.85.

The women's 4x400 relay team of Sydney Sterling, Andrea Koenigsknecht, Kendell Jefferson and Chanel Gardner placed second (3:53.73). Andrew Bowman finished second in the 3000m (8:17.21) while Joe McCarthy also placed second in the 200m (21.89).


 

 

Both teams also earned two points each in the Metro Series Driven by Trinity Transportation after finishing ahead of Detroit Mercy.

Other Podium Finishers:
High Jump - (Whitney Mergens (6th-5 ft.,2.25 in)
Triple Jump - Brandon Davis (3rd-45 ft., .25 In.)
Shot Put - Tyler Beeson (3rd-52 ft., .50 in.), Kenton Rivard II (6th-51 ft., 3 in.)
Mile - Madison Leigh (4th-5:03.91)
60m - Napoleon Outlaw (3rd-6.97)
60m - Jefferson (3rd-7.62), Andriana Smith (6th-7.76)
200m - Outlaw (5th-22.02), Sheldon Drake (6th-22.03)
200m - Jefferson (3rd-25.14), Gardner (6th-25.42)
3000m - Alana Koepf (6th-10:12.27)

Final Standings:
Men:
1.Youngstown St. - 201
2. Wis.-Milwaukee - 162.50
3. Oakland - 129
4. Detroit Mercy - 46
5. UIC - 40.50
6. I U P U I - 39
7. Northern Kentucky - 37

Women: 
1. Youngstown St. - 203.83
2. Oakland - 121
3. Wis.-Milwaukee - 96
4. Wright State - 50
5 . IUPUI - 47.83
6. Detroit Mercy - 46
6. Northern Kentucky - 46
8. Illinois-Chicago - 43
9. Cleveland St. - 8.33

Championship Award Winners:
Alfreeda Goff Women’s Athlete of the Year: Jaynee Corbett, YSU
Alfreeda Goff Men’s Athlete of the Year: Chad Zallow, YSU
Women’s Championship Outstanding Performer, Running: Sydnie Fetherolf, Detroit Mercy
Men’s Championship Outstanding Performer, Running: Chad Zallow, YSU
Women’s Championship Outstanding Performer, Fielding: Melissa Kirchoff, Milwaukee
Men’s Championship Outstanding Performer, Fielding: Zach Stadnika, Oakland
Women’s Freshman of the Year, Running: Maggie Schneider, Oakland
Men’s Freshman of the Year, Running: Sean Peterson, YSU
Women’s Freshman of the Year, Fielding: Kyra Arendt, Milwaukee
Men’s Freshman of the Year, Fielding: Daiquain Watson, YSU
Women’s Coach of the Year: Brian Gorby, YSU
Men’s Coach of the Year: Brian Gorby, YSU













#WEARtheBEAR

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries