FOUR INDIVIDUALS AND TWO RELAYS BRING HOME LEAGUE TITLES ON FINAL DAY OF INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Feb. 26, 2017

Photo Gallery 

Final results

YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio - Bryce Stroede took first in the mile with a time of 4:09.23, Corey Goodloe took first in the 400m (48.84), Lydia Stanley placed first in the 800m (2:14.25) and Austin Dawn placed first in the 800m (1:55.68) on the final day of the Horizon League Indoor Championships at Youngstown State on Sunday.

Both the men's and women's 4x400m teams placed first and set new school records in the event, with the women's team of Andrea Koenigsknecht, Lydia Stanley, Sydney Sterling and Chanel Gardner earning the top spot on the podium (3:52.28) and Zach Joyce, Tré Brown, Austin Davis and Corey Goodloe winning the event for the men (3:17.08).

Zach Stadnika broke his own school record and placed second in the heptathlon (5,040 points) and Nicholas Girodat broke a school record and placed second in the 200m (21.51).

The men's team recorded its highest league finish for indoor or outdoor season in program history, finishing second with 157 points. The women finished third with 138 points. Both teams defeated rival Detroit to capture the Metro Series driven by Trinity Transportation for the third consecutive year.

The Golden Grizzlies will open outdoor season on March 24-25 at the Raleigh Relays and Tennessee Invite.

Final team results:

Women: Youngstown State (183), Milwaukee (140), Oakland (138), Northern Kentucky (70), Wright State (53), Detroit (36), Valparaiso (23), UIC (16), Cleveland State (4)

Men: Youngstown State (188), Oakland (157), Milwaukee (108), Valparaiso (59), UIC (51), Detroit (30), Northern Kentucky (30)

Other top finishers

Pentathlon: Angela Ciaravino (3rd, 3,135 points)

High jump (W): Whitney Mergens (5th, 5 ft., 4.25 in.)

Triple jump (M): Brandon Davis (4th, 46 ft., 10 in.)

Shot put (M): Gino Vitella (2nd, 55 ft., 11.75 in.), Kenton Rivard (5th, 50 ft., 7.5 in.)

1 mile (W): Ashley Burr (2nd, 5:00.34), Rachel Levy (5:01.80), Kailey Weingartz (6th, 5:03.79); (M) Jacob Bowman (3rd, 4:10.38), George O'Connor (5th, 4:11.41)

60m Hurdles (W): Sarah Moen (5th, 8.95), Laura Johnston (6th, 8.98); (M): Brown (4th, 8.27), Stadnika (6th, 8.47)

400m (W): Chanel Gardner (4th, 57.52)

60m (W): Andriana Smith (4th, 7.74); (M): Girodat (2nd, 6.86), Aaron Davis (6th, 6.98)

800m (W): Koenigsknecht (4th, 2:15.32)

200m (M): Aaron Davis (3rd, 21.58), Sheldon Drake (6th, 22.24)

3000m (W): Rachel Levy (2nd, 10:05.99), Miranda Haas (3rd, 10:07.62), Sammy Mondry (4th, 10:14.75), Ashley Burr (5th, 10:15.48); (M): Stroede (2nd, 8:24.59), Andrew Bowman (5th, 8:33.34)

#WEARtheBEAR


 

 

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries