TRACK AND FIELD CONTINUES INDOOR SEASON AT FORT WAYNE DUALS
Jan. 19, 2018

ROCHESTER, Mich. – The Oakland men’s and women’s track and field teams will head to the Fort Wayne, Ind. on Saturday, Jan. 20 to compete in the Fort Wayne Duals beginning at 11 a.m.

Meet Notes:
▪ Prior to coming to Oakland, head coach Tanisha Johnson spent four seasons at Fort Wayne as an assistant track and field coach where she was responsible for sprints, hurdles, jumps, pole vault and multi-events student-athletes.

▪ At the Mastodon Opener last season, Chanel Gardner won the 200m (26.29) and 400m (59.70), Zach Stadnika won the pole vault (13 ft. 5.4 in.) and 60m hurdles (8.31). Sammy Mondry finished first in the 3000m (10:13.14) with Jacob Bowman (8:39.24) and George O'Connor (8:39.35) took first and second, respectively, in the 3000m to cap off 10 total first place finishes. The women posted at 5-0 dual mark while the men went 4-0.

▪ Last week the team competed at the Central Michigan Jack Skoog Inivte in Mount Pleasant, Mich. Andrew Bowman won the 1-mile (4:21.19) and the 3000m (8:48.35) while Madison Leigh also placed first in the 1-Mile (5:09.53) and second in the 3000m (10:35.53).

Jimmie Williams won the 400m (49.71) and teamed up with Corey Goodloe, Andrew Storm and Tyler Brenner to win the 4x400m relay (3:26.73). Andrea Koenigsknecht won the 800m (2:21.84) while Gardner claimed her second consecutive 400m (59.16) crown

Heat Sheet
Event Schedule: 


Field Events:
11:00 am (W) Weight Throw—Men to follow:
Women's Shot Put upon completion of Men's Weight Throw—Men to follow:
11:00 am (W) Pole Vault—Men to follow:
11:00 am (W) Long Jump – Men to follow:
11:00 pm (W) High Jump – Men to follow:
Women's and Men's Triple Jump upon completion of the Long Jump:

Running Events:
11:00 am (W) Distance Medley Relay
11:15 am (M) Distance Medley Relay
11:30 am (W) 5000 Meter Run
12:00 pm (M) 5000 Meter Run
12:30 pm (W) 60 Meter Hurdle Prelims
12:40 pm (M) 60 Meter Hurdle Prelims
12:50 pm (W) 60 Meter Dash Prelims
1:00 pm (M) 60 Meter Dash Prelims
1:10 pm (W) Mile Run
1:25 pm (M) Mile Run
1:40 pm (W) 60 Meter Hurdle Final
1:45 pm (M) 60 Meter High Hurdle Final
1:50 pm (W) 400 Meter Dash
2:00 pm (M) 400 Meter Dash
2:10 pm (W) 60 Meter Dash Final
2:15 pm (M) 60 Meter Dash Final
2:20 pm (W) 800 Meter Run
2:30 pm (M) 800 Meter Run
2:40 pm (W) 200 Meter Dash
2:50 pm (M) 200 Meter Dash
3:00 pm (W) 3000 Meter Run
3:15 pm (M) 3000 Meter Run
3:30 pm (W) 4 x 400 Relay
3:40 pm (M) 4 x 400 Relay

#WEARtheBEAR


 

 

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries