OAKLAND COMPETES AT JESSIE OWENS CLASSIC AND VIRGINIA CHALLENGE
April 21, 2016

Gameday
Meet Information

Meet Name: Jessie Owens Classic
Host: Ohio State Buckeyes
Date: Friday & Saturday, April 22-23
Start Times:
Fri. - 7 p.m.
Sat. - 10 a.m.
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Venue: Jessie Owens Memorial Stadium

Meet Name: Virginia Classic
Host: Virginia Cavaliers
Date: Friday & Saturday, April, 22-23
Start Times:
Fri. - 7:55 p.m.
Sat. - 9:22 p.m.
Location: Charlottesville, Va.
Venue: Lannigan Field

Coverage

Jessie Owens Classic
Meet Schedule
Heat Sheets
Live Results

Virginia Challenge
Meet Schedule
Heat Sheets
Live Results

ROCHESTER, Mich. – The Oakland track and field team continues the outdoor season traveling to a pair of meets as a split-squad to the Jessie Owens Classic and Virginia Challenge held on Friday and Saturday, April 22-23.

The main group of student-athletes will travel to Columbus, Ohio for the Classic held at Jessie Owen Memorial Stadium while Bryce Stroede will be running the 5000m with George O’Connor and Andrew Bowman competing in the 3000m steeplechase at Lannigan Field in Charloetteville, Va.

Meet Notes:
▪ Stroede’s 5000m time of 14:03.61 and 1500m time 0f 3:46.13 rank 23rd and 35 nationally in the 2016 NCAA East Region Outdoor Qualifying List
▪ Bowman’s 3000m steeple chase time of 9:15.01 also ranks 49th
▪ O’Connor set a personal best 3000m steeple chase time of 9:10.74 at the Raleigh Relays.

Last time out, Golden Grizzly Invite Highlights:
▪ Stroede won the 1500m with a school record time of 3:46.13
Nicholas Girodat claimed the 100m title rolling past his previous school mark with a time of 10:41 which ranks 28th in the 2016 NCAA East Region Outdoor Qualifying List
Corey Goodloe won the 400m with a school record time of 47.59
▪ The 4x100 relay team of Nicole Martinbianco, Kendell Jefferson, Sydney Sterling, Kynihay Brown broke their own mark set earlier this season with a time of 46.38.
Jacob Bowman won the 5000m at 14:56.87 with Connor Wuori finishing second at 15:13.17
Kailey Weingartz captured the 3000m steeplechase title with a time of 11:08.40
Rachel Levy won the 5000m running unattached at 16:55.84 followed by Mirada Haas in second at 17:25.47 also running unattached.
Sammy Mondry (17:48.28) and Alena Koepf (18:01.25) finished third and fourth respectively in the 5000m
Nadia Lengel (29 ft., 10.6 in.) placed second in the shot put while Natalie Stone (33 ft., 8.7 in.) also finished second in the triple jump

#WEARtheBEAR


 

 

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries