SIX STUDENT-ATHLETES TRAVEL TO NCAA EAST PRELIMINARY ROUND
May 24, 2017


Friday ESPN3 | Saturday ESPN3
Live Results
Meet Schedule
Men Heat Sheets | Women Heat Sheets  


ROCHESTER, Mich. - 
Bryce Stroede, Gino Vitella, Jacob Bowman, George O'Connor, Ashley Burr and Miranda Haas will compete at the 2017 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championship East Preliminary Round held Thursday, May 25 through Saturday, May 27 at the UK Outdoor Track and Field Complex in Lexington, Ky. All three days will be broadcast live on ESPN3.

Stroede and Vitella are the first student-athletes in program history to qualify three consecutive years while Burr and Haas become the first women student-athletes in program history to qualify in the 3000m steeplechase.

Vitella competes in Flight 2 of the shot put first round on Friday, May 26 starting at 4:30 p.m. He is the first student-athlete to make a third straight NCAA appearance in this event.

Haas makes her NCAA debut in Heat 1 of the 3000m steeplechase quarterfinal on Friday beginning at 8:20 p.m. Burr also makes her debut in Heat 3.

O'Connor is also making his NCAA debut in Heat 1 of the 3000m steeplechase quarterfinals on Friday beginning at 9 p.m.

Stroede and Bowman compete in Heat 2 of the 5000m semifinal on Saturday, May 27 beginning at 8:45 p.m. Stroede is the first student-athlete to quality for this event in consecutive seasons while Bowman is making his NCAA debut and is only the third student-athlete to quality for this event.


 

 



Oakland All-Time Outdoor Track & Field NCAA East Preliminary Qualifiers

Year

Student-Athlete

Event

Finish

2008

Mike Craze

3000m

Steeplechase

26th

2009

Jeff Decator

100m

23rd

2010

Jason Bigelow

1,500m

11th (National Qualifier)

2010

Micah Jones

Long Jump

T-47th

2011

Zack Jones

10,000m

26th

2011

Lia Jones

5,000m

28th

2013

Breanna Peabody

400m hurdles

31st

2013

Brittni Hutton

10,000m

43rd

2015

Bryce Stroede

10,000m

43rd

2015

Serena San Cartier

100m hurdles

40th

2015

Gino Vitella

Shot Put

43rd

2016

Nicholas Girodat

100m

46th

2016

Andrew Bowman

3000m

Steeplechase

13th

2016

Gino Vitella

Shot Put

44th

2016

Bryce Stroede

5000m

30th

2017

Gino Vitella

Shot Put

TBD

2017

Bryce Stroede

Jacob Bowman

5000m

TBD

2017

George O’Connor

3000m

Steeplechase

TBD

2017

Ashley Burr

Miranda Haas

3000m

Steeplechase

TBD


#WEARtheBEAR

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries