Lia Jones
Lia  Jones

RS Senior

Tustin, Mich.

High School:
Pine River


Cross Country/Distance

Health Sciences


Hutton, Cassady Pace Oakland at NCAA Great Lakes Regionals

The women finished 22nd and the men finished 23rd.


Oakland Cross Country Set to Compete in NCAA Great Lakes Regional

The women's 6K begins at 1 p.m. ET and the men's 10K starts at 2:15 ET.


Hutton Wins Summit League Championship, Oakland Teams Fourth

Brittni Hutton won the women's Summit League Championship


Oakland Cross Country Set to Host Summit League Championships

The meet will take place at Katke-Cousins Golf Course on the campus of OU.


Oakland Women's Cross Country Defeat UDM in Dual Meet

Brittni Hutton won the 3K event with a time of 10:51.


Summit League Cross Country Championship - Oct. 27, 2012

Oakland hosted the 2012 Summit League Cross Country Championships at the Katke-Cousins Golf Course.


Oakland at Spartan Invitational

The Oakland men's and women's cross country teams competed at the Spartan Invitational in East Lansing, Mich. on Friday

Cross Country

▪ Finished top two on the team in four out of six races
▪ Earned 19th-place finish overall and second on the team at The Summit League Championships (Oct. 27)
▪ Ran season-best 22:17 in the 6K at the Bradley Classic (Oct. 12)
▪ Finished second on the team and 60th overall at the Loyola Invitational with a season-best 5K time of 18:40 (Sept. 29)
▪ Earned 13th-place finish at the IPFW Invitational (Sept. 8)

All-Summit League second team
Placed 11th at The Summit League Championships
Finished top-two in all five races she ran
Won the Golden Grizzly Open with a 4K time of 14:09.4 (Sept. 2)
Finished 55th at NCAA Great Lakes Regional with season-best 21:53.5 in the 6K (Nov. 12)
▪ Academic All-Summit League and a Distinguished Scholar

▪ Was the number one runner on the team in all five meets she ran
▪ Ran 17:23.63, the second fastest 5K time in OU history, at the Chile Pepper Festival (Oct. 16) to place 15th
▪ Ran 21:26.90, the second fastest 6K time in school history, to place fourth at The Summit League Championship (Oct. 30)
▪ All-Summit League first team
▪ Runner-up at the Michigan Intercollegiates (Oct. 8) to earn All-Michigan honors
▪ Had three top five overall finishes
▪ Earned Academic All-Summitt League honors

▪ Limited to three races due to injuries
▪ Ran 21:53.50 (6K) to place 18th at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional (Nov. 12)
▪ was just the second OU women to earn all-region honors at NCAA Division I
▪ Won the Cardinal Invitational (Sept. 25)
▪ Earned Academic All-Summit League honors

▪ Ran 18:45 (5K) to win the Golden Grizzly Open (Aug. 30)
▪Suffered a season-ending injury shortly after the meet
▪Earned Academic All-Summit League honors

Track & Field

2012 Indoor
▪ Earned Summit League Track and Field Athlete of the Week on Jan. 14
▪ Set the school record in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 9:47.98 at the Youngstown State National Invite (Feb. 3)
▪ Earned first-place finish at the IPFW Quadrengular meet in the 1-mile run with a time of 5:06.46. (Jan. 28)
▪ Finished first in the 5000-meter run with a time of 17:09.88 at the Mike Lints Alumni Open (Jan. 20)
▪ Earned a first-place finish at the Chip Invite in the 3000-meter run with a time of 10:10.39 (Jan. 13)

2011 Outdoor:
▪ Placed 28th in the 5000 (16:59.24) at the NCAA Division I Track and Field National Semfinals (May 28)
▪ Runner-up in the 5000 at The Summit League Championships (May 12)
▪ Was second in the 5000 (16:29.34, school record) at the Drake Relays (April 28)
▪ Won the 3000 (9:48.45, school record by over 42 seconds) at the Detroit meet (April 9)
▪ Won the 5000 at the Toledo Collegiate Challenge (April 2)
▪ Third leading scorer with 86 points

2011 Indoor:
▪ Redshirt

2010 Outdoor:
▪ Redshirt

2010 Indoor:
▪ Was runner-up in the mile (4:59.33) at The Summit League Championship (March 1)
▪ Won the mile at the EMU Open (Jan. 9)
▪ Placed second in the 3000 (9:52.16, school record) at the BGSU Challenge (Jan. 16)
▪ Was third in the mile (4:55.67, school record) for the second straight year at the Michigan Intercollegiates (Jan. 23)
▪ Had five top 10 finishes
▪ Was the fifth leading scorer with 64.25 points

2009 Outdoor:
▪ Earned all-league honors for placing third in the 5000 (17:20.26) at The Summit League Championship (May 14)
▪ Had three top 10 finishes
▪ Was the fifth leading scorer overall with 96 points

2009 Indoor:
▪ Was fourth in the 3000 (10:04.60) and 5000 (17:23.09) at The Summit League Championship (Feb. 28)
▪ Won the 3000 at the Macomb Open (Dec. 8)
▪ Placed third in the mile at the Michigan Intercollegiates (Jan. 31)
▪ Set the school record in the 5000 (16:57.10) at the GVSU Big Meet (Feb. 14)
▪ Had five top 10 finishes
▪ Was the fourth leading scorer with 64 points

High School:
▪ Four-year letterwinner under coach Cecil Burch and served three years as team captain
▪ Helped her team to division runners-up in 2006 and 2007 as a sophomore and junior
▪ Earned all-state honors in 2006 and 2007 as a sophomore and junior
▪ Also collected all-conference accolades three times
▪ Was a member of Team Michigan for the Mid-East Meet of Champions in 2007 as a junior
▪ Holds the school record in the 5K with a time of 18:29
▪ Also earned four letters in track and field, where she served as captain for two years
▪ Ran a leg of the state champion 4x800 relay all four years
▪ Earned all-state honors in the 1600 run and 3200 run in 2007 and 2008 as a junior and senior
▪ Holds the school records in the 1600 run, 3200 run and 4x800 relay with times of 5:12, 11:18 and 9:26, respectively

Academic Achievements:
▪ Graduated as valedictorian of her class and a three-year member of the National Honor Society
▪ Also served on student council and was class president her senior year.

Parents: Tim and Kay Jones
Siblings: Zack, Luke
▪ Zack competed in the 10,000 at the NCAA Division I Outdoor National Semifinals

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries