2011-12 Oakland Cross Country/Track and Field Roster
Coaches 


2011-12 Track and Field Team Photo
2011-2012 Oakland Men's Track and Field Team Photo

Back Row (L-R): John Butler, Justin Battle, Nick Bobek, Alex Katona, Matt Kamara, Ryan Balzer, Niklas Rippon, Anthony Sterzick, Jake Magier,
Ryan Brown, Nathan Ziolko
Middle Row: Asst. Coach J.P. Behnke, Brandon Griffin, Kenny Wall, Tony Schafer, Pat Cassady, Darin Lawrence,
Joe Osentoski, Jason Dixon, Andrew Fusco, Derrek Williams, Head Coach Paul Rice
Front Row: David Magnotte, Steven Marcinkowski, Spencer Britt, Philip Palomino, Kyle WIlson, David Koponen, Marcus Travis,
Abdullah Aljahmi, Anthony Gallegos, Andrew Stebbins
2011-12 Track and Field Team Photo
2011-2012 Oakland Women's Track and Field Team Photo

Back Row (L-R): Head Coach Paul Rice, Megan Enzor, Taylor Humm, Serena San Cartier, Jennifer Lane, Desiree Pettiford, Micah Jones, Jami Rodes, Sarah Oren, Shannon Getchen, Asst. Coach J.P. Behnke
Middle Row: Caymen Novak, Michelle Dong-Dobson, Megan Brackins, Christine Lindsay, Kara Lotan, Stephanie Simone, Melissa Battaglini, Devon Mahieu, Meaghan Ogonowski, Shaunte Roberts
Front Row: Leigh Bravender, Krystal Herron, Lia Jones, Jessica Pizzini, Donna Ellithorpe, Autumn Cleverley, Cady Pozolo, Katelynne Hartman, Breanna Peabody, Megan Czarnowski, Hannah Scherer, Emma Claucherty

Men
NAMEEVENT(S)HTYearHometown/High School/Last College
bobek nickNick BobekHurdles/Sprints736-13SORomeo, Mich./Romeo
britt spencerSpencer BrittMiddle Distance685-86RS JROxford, Mich./Oxford
brown ryanRyan BrownMiddle Distance715-115JRClarkston, Mich./Clarkston
cassady patPat CassadyCross Country/Distance655-58RS SRFlushing, Mich./Flushing
fusco andrewAndrew FuscoSprints675-77SRWhite Lake, Mich./Franklin Road Christian
gallegos anthonyAnthony GallegosThrows705-107SRRochester Hills, Mich./Stoney Creek
katona alexAlex KatonaCross Country/ Middle Distance05JRWaterford, Mich./Waterford Kettering
koponen davidDavid KoponenMiddle Distance705-103SOLivonia, Mich./Livonia Franklin
magier calvinCalvin MagierCross Country/Distance726-03SOPinckney, Mich./Pinckney
magier jakeJake MagierCross Country/ Middle Distance726-03SOPinckney, Mich./Pinckney
palomino philipPhilip PalominoCross Country/Distance695-96RS JRWest Plains, Mo./West Plains
rippon niklasNiklas RipponHurdles/Sprints796-78RS SRLake Orion, Mich./Lake Orion
schafer tonyTony SchaferCross Country/Distance665-65JRGrand Rapids, Mich./Grand Rapids West Catholic
stebbins andrewAndrew StebbinsThrows69.55-9.56RS JRWashington, Mich./Romeo
sterzick anthonyAnthony SterzickCross Country/Distance736-17SRAlto, Mich./Caledonia
williams derrekDerrek WilliamsHurdles/Sprints685-83SOCarleton, Mich./Airport
ziolko nathanNathan ZiolkoCross Country/Distance715-114RS SOLake Orion, Mich./Lake Orion

Women
NAMEEVENT(S)HTYearHometown/High School/Last College
brackins meganMegan BrackinsCross Country/Distance07SR/
bravender leighLeigh BravenderCross Country/Distance655-53SOFlushing, Mich./Flushing
claucherty emmaEmma ClauchertyCross Country/Distance645-45JRHaslett, Mich./Haslett
cleverley autumnAutumn CleverleyCross Country/Middle Distance665-67SRNew Baltimore, Mich./Anchor Bay
czarnowski meganMegan CzarnowskiCross Country05JRWest Bloomfield, Mich./
dong-dobson michelleMichelle Dong-DobsonThrows594-115JROak Park, Mich./Berkley
enzor meganMegan EnzorMultiple Events665-67SRGrand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc
getchen shannonShannon GetchenThrows715-117SRLivonia, Mich./Churchill
hartman katelynneKatelynne HartmanThrows675-75JRFortville, Ind./Hamilton Southeastern
hendrian rebekahRebekah HendrianThrows03SOPlymouth, Mich./
herron krystalKrystal HerronHurdles/Sprints655-57SRBloomfield Hills, Mich./Avondale
humm taylorTaylor HummThrows705-103SOCrystal Lake, Ill./Praririe Ridge
hutton brittniBrittni HuttonCross Country/Distance685-88RS SRHighland, Mich./Milford/Western Michigan
jones liaLia JonesCross Country/Distance655-58RS SRTustin, Mich./Pine River
lane jenniferJennifer LaneJumps685-87SRBrighton, Mich./Brighton
lindsay christineChristine LindsayCross Country/Distance635-35JRWaterford, Mich./Waterford Mott
lotan karaKara LotanThrows635-37SRRay Township, Mich./Romeo
mahieu devonDevon MahieuCross Country/Distance635-33SOHolland, Mich./Holland
mendoza rachelRachel MendozaCross Country/Distance625-23SOWaterford, Mich./Waterford Mott
novak caymenCaymen NovakSprints605-07SRRomeo, Mich./Romeo
ogonowski meaghanMeaghan OgonowskiSprints/Jumps665-67SRClinton Township, Mich./Regina
oren sarahSarah OrenCross Country/ Middle Distance705-104RS SOHolland, Mich./Hamilton
peabody breannaBreanna PeabodySprints/Hurdles705-108RS SRUtica, Mich./Utica
peterson cassandraCassandra PetersonCross Country/Distance645-43SOByron Center, Mich./Byron Center
pizzini jessicaJessica PizziniSprints/Pole Vault665-6Macomb, Mich./Dakota
pozolo cadyCady PozoloMiddle Distance675-73SORochester Hills, Mich./Rochester
roberts shaunteShaunte RobertsSprints07SR/
rodes jamiJami RodesCross Country/Distance685-88RS SRTraverse City, Mich./Lahser
san cartier serenaSerena San CartierHurdles/Sprints685-85JRSudbury, Ontario, Canada/Lo-Ellen Park Secondary
scherer hannahHannah SchererCross Country/Distance675-75JROrtonville, Mich./Ortonville-Brandon

Coaches
Paul Rice - Men's and Women's Cross Country/Track Head Coach
John Nemens - Assistant Men's Cross Country/Distance Coach
J.P. Behnke - Assistant Track Coach (Middle Distance/Sprints)
Rod Yeacker - Assistant Track Coach (Field Events)

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries