Roster Archive:

2004 Baseball Roster

No.

Name

Pos.

B/T

Ht.

Wt.

Cl./Exp.

Hometown (High School/Prev. SCHOOL)

1

Furquan Shamsud-Din

C

R/R 6-0 185 Fr./HS Detroit, Mich. (Renaissance)
3 Ryan Freiburger* SS R/R 5-11 195 Sr./3L St. Clair Shores, Mich. (Lakeshore)
4 Brad Jones C R/R 6-0 160 Fr./RS Fraser, Mich. (Fraser)
6 Ryan Heath INF R/R 6-1 180 Fr./RS Ostrander, Ohio (Buckeye Valley)
8 Brad Morenko RHP R/R 6-3 220 Sr./3L Marysville, Mich. (Marysville)
9 John Sullivan C R/R 6-3 215 Jr./2L Saginaw, Mich. (Saginaw Nouvel)
10 Billy Schmieder RHP R/R 6-1 180 So./1L Chillicothe, Ohio (Chillicothe)
11 Michael Trosen 1B/DH R/R 6-0 215 Sr./1L White Lake, Mich. (Kettering/Adrian College)
12 Will Tollison OF R/R 5-10 190 Jr./1L Toledo, Ohio (St. Francis de Sales/University of Findlay)
13 Evan Dawley C R/R 5-10 205 Fr./HS Rochester Hills, Mich. (Bethany Christian)
16 Spencer Hynes DH L/R 6-1 195 Sr./3L Clarkston, Mich. (Clarkston)
17 Kurt Rosenacker C R/R 5-11 170 Jr./TR Cincinnati, Ohio (Elder/Butler University)
18 Josh Patton OF R/L 5-9 180 Sr./3L Troy, Mich. (Troy)
19 Kyle Boehm* RHP R/R 6-2 195 Jr./2L Rockford, Mich. (Rockford)
21 Dominic Carmosino LHP L/L 6-4 220 Sr./3L Cincinnati, Ohio (St. Xavier)
22 Bryan DeLamielleure 2B R/R 5-9 170 Jr./TR Romeo, Mich. (Romeo/Grand Rapids CC)
23 Bryan Marulli OF R/R 6-0 190 So./1L Sterling Heights, Mich. (Utica)
24 Paul Phillips RHP R/R 6-1 190 So./1L Blissfield, Mich. (Blissfield)
25 Mike Lozier RHP/OF R/R 6-2 180 Jr./TR Battle Creek, Mich. (Lakeview/Kellogg CC)
26 Ty Herriott 1B L/R 6-2 220 Jr./2L Ostrander, Ohio (Buckeye Valley)
29 Steve Kniebbe RHP R/R 6-2 210 Sr./3L Bridgeport, Mich. (Bridgeport)
30 Anthony Lalama C R/R 5-11 190 So./1L Sterling Heights, Mich. (Stevenson)
32 Tony Marulli* RHP R/R 6-5 230 Sr./3L Sterling Heights, Mich. (Utica)
33 Brad Noel OF/RHP R/R 5-11 170 Fr./HS Westerville, Ohio (Worthington Christian)
34 Sean Gallagher 1B R/R 6-0 215 Jr./TR Clarkston, Mich. (Detroit County Day/Albion College)
35 Dan Stinchcombe LHP L/L 6-0 180 Fr./HS Allen Park, Mich. (Cabrini)
36 Mike Zieldorff LHP R/L 5-11 170 Jr./TR Huntington Woods, Mich. (Berkley)
38 Chris Way RHP R/R 6-4 220 Jr./TR Royal Oak, Mich. (Birmingham Groves/Grand Rapids CC)
39 Nick Tye 1B R/R 6-3 225 Fr./HS Rochester Hills, Mich. (Rochester High)
40 Tim Edick RHP R/R 6-4 215 Jr./2L Northville, Mich. (Northville)
41 Ryan Good RHP R/R 6-2 220 Sr./1L Rochester Hills, Mich. (Rochester/Mott CC)
43 Kevin Rashid RHP R/R 5-10 170 Fr./HS Royal Oak, Mich. (Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes)
44 Tim Doig OF R/R 6-2 215 So./1L Farmington, Mich. (Farmington Hills Harrison)
45 Adam Welch 1B R/R 6-3 210 So./1L Clawson, Mich. (Clawson)
50 Matt Bloom OF R/R 5-11 200 Jr./TR Ardmore, Okla. (Ardmore/Crowder College)
51 Heath Craven RHP R/R 6-3 205 Jr./TR Fenton, Mich. (Hartland/Saginaw Valley State)
52 Chad Winkler 3B R/R 6-5 215 Fr./RS Port Huron, Mich. (Port Huron Northern)
53 Scott Boleski RHP R/R 6-4 190 Fr./RS Dearborn Heights, Mich. (Divine Child)
54 Nathan Korff RHP R/R 6-5 210 Fr./RS Port Huron, Mich. (Port Huron Northern)
  *2004 Captains            

Head Coach: 31 Mark Avery (Wayne State '95) (5th year)
Assistant Coaches: 2 Chris Newell (Michigan '98) (3rd year), 5 Ben Di Ponio (Lawrence Tech '69) (3rd year),
                              20 Justin Robertson (Oakland '02) (1st year)

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries