Roster Archive:

2006 Baseball Roster

No.

Name

Pos.

B/T Ht. Wt. Cl./Exp. Hometown (High School/Prev. School)
1 Brad Competty OF/LHP R/L 5-9 155 Fr./HS Canton, Ohio (Canton Central Catholic)
2 Andrew Stafford IF R/R 5-10 170 Fr./HS Sterling Heights, Mich. (Adali E. Stevenson)
3 Ryan Joffrion IF/RHP R/R 6-1 195 Sr./1L Otsego, Mich. (Otsego/Kalamazoo Valley C.C.)
4 Justin Wilson OF/LHP L/L 5-11 185 Fr./HS Palmyra, Mich. (Blissfield)
5 Kevin Carkeek C/IF R/R 6-3 200 Jr./TR Arlington Heights, Ill. (St. Viator/Eastern Illinois)
6 Ryan Heath IF R/R 6-1 180 Jr./2L Ostrander, Ohio (Buckeye Valley)
7 Kyle Crepeau IF S/R 6-2 195 Jr./1L Waterford, Mich. (Catholic Central/Detroit Mercy)
8 John Toth LHP L/L 6-3 175 Fr./HS Parma, Ohio (Padua Franciscan)
9 Taylor Traub OF/1B L/L 6-0 175 R-Fr./HS Rochester Hills, Mich. (Rochester)
10 Andy Shepherd IF/C R/R 6-0 185 Jr./TR Rapid City, S.D. (Rapid City Stevens/Northeastern J.C.)
11 Chad Winkler 3B/OF R/R 6-5 215 Jr./2L Port Huron, Mich. (Port Huron Northern)
12 Drew Jenison OF L/L 6-0 180 Jr./TR Jenison, Mich. (Jenison/Grand Rapids C.C.)
13 Justin Murdock OF R/R 6-1 195 So./TR Swartz Creek, Mich. (Flint Carman Ainsworth/Mott C.C.)
14 David Thomas RHP R/R 6-1 185 Fr./HS Almont, Mich. (Almont)
15 Rob Merkle IF L/R 6-1 185 Fr./TR Bay City, Mich. (Bay City Central/Garden City C.C.)
16 Daniel Dobberowsky RHP R/R 6-2 195 Jr./1L St. Clair Shores, Mich. (Lakeview)
17 Dustin Joffrion IF/RHP L/R 6-3 180 Jr./TR Otsego, Mich. (Otsego/Kalamazoo Valley C.C.)
18 Billy Schmieder RHP R/R 6-1 180 Jr./2L Chillicothe, Ohio (Chillicothe)
20 Kevin Hale RHP R/R 6-1 180 Sr./1L Columbus, Ohio (Gahanna Lincoln/University of Rio Grande)
22 Scott Boleski RHP R/R 6-4 190 Jr./2L Dearborn Heights, Mich. (Divine Child)
23 Bryan Marulli OF/RHP R/R 6-0 190 Sr./3L Sterling Heights, Mich. (Utica)
24 Adam Johnson RHP R/R 5-10 170 Jr./TR Delphos, Ohio (Delphos St. John's/University of Rio Grande)
25 Dave Collins OF L/L 6-0 175 Fr./HS Brownstown, Mich. (Woodhaven)
27 Brian Bernatowicz IF/RHP R/R 5-11 160 Fr./HS Aurora, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley)
28 Kevin Chalifour C R/R 5-9 175 Jr./TR Zeeland, Mich. (Zeeland/Grand Rapids C.C.)
29 Lance Bellhorn RHP R/R 6-2 180 R-Fr./HS Linwood, Mich. (Pinconning)
30 Andy Brinker C R/R 6-1 195 Jr./TR Grant, Mich. (St. Clair/Detroit Mercy/St. Clair County C.C.)
32 Aaron Hines RHP R/R 6-6 250 Sr./1L Coal City, Ill. (Coal City/Parkland College)
35 Dan Stinchcombe LHP L/L 6-0 180 So./1L Allen Park, Mich. (Cabrini)

36

Jonathan Zalenski

IF

R/R 5-10 170 R-Fr./HS Grosse Point Woods, Mich. (Grosse Point North)
38 Bryan Bishop RHP R/R 6-7 235 Sr./1L Okemos, Mich. (Okemos/Michigan State)
39 Nick Tye 1B R/R 6-3 225 So./1L Rochester Hills, Mich. (Rochester High)
42 Brad Noel U/RHP R/R 5-11 170 Jr./2L Westerville, Ohio (Worthington Christian)
44 Tim Doig OF R/R 6-2 215 Sr./3L Farmington, Mich. (Farmington Hills Harrison)
46 Ben Darga RHP R/R 6-1 190 So./TR Milford, Mich. (Milford/Detroit Mercy)

Head Coach: 21 Dylan Putnam (Michigan State, '02), 1st season
Assistant Coaches: 34 John Musachio (Bradley, '96), 1st season; 26 Ty Herriott (Oakland, '05), 1st season

Golden Grizzlies Photo Galleries